2016 All-New Jersey Football Second Team, Honorable Mention

by Mike Kinney on
Tue, Dec 13, 2016 1:15 AM — @MikeKinneyHS

Updated Wed, Dec 14, 2016 3:22 PM
2016 All-New Jersey Football Second Team, Honorable Mention
Photo by Angel Chevrestt - News12Varsity

 2016 All-New Jersey Football: Second Team Offense

QUARTERBACK

GRANT FERRAUILO
Wayne Valley, 6-3, 210

RUNNING BACKS

DANIEL WEBB (Junior)
Montclair, 5-8, 175

CHRISTIAN CORREA
New Milford, 5-10, 185

WIDE RECEIVERS

JAVON TURNER
Paramus Catholic, 6-1, 185

DREW STEPHENS
Roselle, 5-9, 155

JACK SHIRK
Westfield, 5-10, 180

UTILITY

DAYMON FLEMING
Morris Hills, 6-0, 175

OFFENSIVE LINE

ROBERT MARTIN
St. Joseph Regional, 6-6, 260, committed to Penn State

PAUL SIMPSON
Ridgewood, 5-10, 230

KHRISTOPHER BANKS (Junior)
DePaul, 6-4, 280

ABDEL MOHAMMED
Piscataway, 6-1, 270

YIAKOS KOSTIDAKIS
Madison, 6-1, 290

ATHLETE

ASHANTE WORTHY (Junior)
Freehold Boro, 5-9, 195

PUNTER

ZACH FEAGLES
Ridgewood, 6-3, 215, committed to Miami

KICK RETURNER

WANKEITH AKIN
Don Bosco Prep, 5-10, 175

 

2016 All-New Jersey Football: Second Team Defense

DEFENSIVE LINE

CARTER WARREN
Passaic Tech, 6-6, 315, committed to Pittsburgh

TYLER WIPPER
Paramus Catholic, 6-3, 220

JEFF GAGUM
Westfield, 6-1, 240

MARC DORAN
St. Joseph Regional, 6-1, 218

LINEBACKERS

CHRISTIAN ROPER
Weequahic, 6-2, 195

RICK MOTTRAM
Allentown, 6-2, 224

PAUL THEOBALD
Seton Hall Prep, 6-2, 215, committed to Boston College

MARVIN PIERRE
Mater Dei, 6-2, 220

DEFENSIVE BACKS

KEVIN BRENNAN (Junior)
Don Bosco Prep, 6-0, 195

TYLER HAYEK
Wayne Hills, 6-4, 190, committed to Rutgers

JERMAINE WILDER
Passaic Tech, 6-1, 190

IHMIR SMITH-MARSETTE
Weequahic, 6-1, 155, committed to Rutgers

UTILITY

BRYCE WATTS
Toms River North, 6-1, 170, committed to Rutgers

KICKER

JOHN AMODEO (Sophomore)
DePaul, 5-11, 160

 

2016 All-New Jersey Football Team: Honorable Mentions

QUARTERBACK

Austin Albericci, Demarest (Jr.); Matt Busher, North Hunterdon (Jr.); Nick Cherasaro, North Plainfield; Brian Clarkin, Caldwell (Jr.); Nick Couzzi, Somerville; Tommy DeVito, Don Bosco Prep; Edamiyon Doggett, Ewing; Tarrin Earle, Montclair (Jr.); David Estevez, River Dell (Jr.); Wilden Germain, Hoboken; Donald Glenn, Middletown North; Gerald Hairston III, Roselle; Danny Haus, Piscataway; Sean Hopkins, Westwood (Jr.); Mike Husni, Toms River North; Tom Jaten, Ramapo; Michael Kearney, Madison; Johnny Langan, Bergen Catholic (Jr.); Josh Liao, South Brunswick; Philip Martini, Westfield; Matt Maute, Sparta; Aidan Murphy, Ridge; Alex Navarro, Bound Brook; Brian Oblachinski, Cranford; Michael O'Connor, Rumson-Fair Haven; Prince Olubakinde, Shabazz; Hezekiah Patterson, Hamilton West (Jr.); Nick Patti, St. Joseph (Mont.) (Jr.); Frank Quatrone, Hasbrouck Heights; Charles Ratner, Northern Highlands; TaQuan Roberson, DePaul (So.); Charles Sabbagh, Freehold Twp.; Tymen Sampson, Weequahic; Jah'Bree Seawright-Jeffery, New Brunswick; Artur Sitkowski, Old Bridge (Jr.); Justin Turner, Edison; Zahir Wilder, Rahway; Zamar Wise, Barringer (So.); Zack Zaccone, Verona.

RUNNING BACK

Kamani Addison, Lincoln; Algenis Baret, Bayonne; Jalen Berger, Don Bosco Prep (Fr.); Mike Bickford, Central Reg. (Jr.); Tyler Boatwright, Hillsborough (Jr.); Andrew Brazicki, Bishop Ahr; Isiah Byrd, Roselle; T.J. Caswell, Manville; Chris Chukwuneke, St. John Vianney; Carlton Coleman, Monroe, Chase Cramer, Newton (Jr.); Parker Day, Toms River North; Zach DelVecchio, South Plainfield; Cole Draghi, West Morris; Nick Gould, Wayne Valley; Drew Granski, Ridgewood; Luca Grave, Wayne Hills; Tyrese Harris, Orange; Keshaun Henry, Woodbridge; Kevin Kosakowski, Rutherford; Alec Lanza, River Dell; Sean Larkin, Wall; Mike Liberti, Sayreville; Naim Mayfield, Manalapan; Josh McKenzie, Bergen Catholic (So.); Alex Milliken, Sparta; Matt Murdock, Summit; Chad Musilli, High Point (Jr.); Kevin Paul, Union City; Saadiq Pitts, Clifton; Vincent Scaglia, West Essex (Jr.); Nasir Smith, Shabazz; Nick Sodano, Old Bridge; James Stewart, Edison (Jr.); Matt Urrea, Pascack Valley; David Usewick, Bridgewater-Raritan (Jr.); Nick Walls, Morris Hills; Naseem White, East Orange; Aziz Wilson, Hudson Catholic.

WIDE RECEIVER/TIGHT END

Ryan Bakie, Cranford (Jr.); Alex Cameron, East Brunswick; Liam Cabri, DePaul (TE); Nick Cantone, St. Joseph (Mont.); Jacari Carter, Somerville; Chris Ciempola, Somerville; Keyshawn Cummings, Rahway (Jr.); Brian DePaola, Mahwah; Brian Dolan, Pope John; Jahsim Floyd, Sayreville; Quasim Glover, Woodbridge; Jacob Gonzalez, Union City; Jakob Green, Princeton (Jr.); Tyler Jack, Perth Amboy; Rich McDonald, Sparta; Sean McKay, Westwood; Devin Miller, Metuchen (TE); James Miller, Caldwell (Jr.); Matt Monaghan, River Dell (TE); Jordan Montero, Wayne Valley; Lars Mulic, Rutherford; Brandon Myers, Bridgewater-Raritan (Jr.; TE); Elijah Outen, Shabazz; Jackson Parham, Hillsborough (Jr.); Henry Pearson, Paramus Catholic (Jr., TE); Nasyr Petties-Jackson, Somerville; Jason Provillion, Irvington (Jr.); Kadas Reams, New Brunswick; Will Rodenberger, Voorhees (Jr.); Joe Rufo, Cedar Grove; Jean Sapini, South Plainfield; Joe Scancarella, Wayne Valley, Adam Schreck, Manasquan (TE); Jack Scordato, Ramapo; Seven Strong, Becton; Ricky Tate, Bridgewater-Raritan (Jr.); Ryan Vadis, Demarest; Dwayne Warren, Seton Hall Prep; Ryan Weis, Old Tappan (TE); Andrew Wille, Sayreville; Matt Zawacki, Colonia.

OFFENSIVE LINE

Jacob Abill, Clifton; Matt Allen, Park Ridge; Keith Boyd, Hoboken; Wakeem Brooks, Elizabeth; John Burk, Parsippany; Mark Charles, Nutley; Allen Choy, Bridgewater-Raritan (Jr.); Bobby dePoortere, Bernards; Dante Dickerson, Piscataway; Chris DiTommaso, Ramapo; Owen Drexel, Montclair; Chris Eichler, Old Tappan (Jr.); Drew Flynn, Pompton Lakes (Jr.); Liam Fornadel, Don Bosco Prep; Mike Forsyth, Morris Knolls; Dylan Freschi, Hasbrouck Heights; Eric Henwood, West Morris; David Hoffman, Immaculata; Nick Hoffman, West Milford; Shaquil Jones, Roselle; Victor Lacombe, Hunterdon Central; Farhan Khan, Carteret; Ricky LaPolla, Pope  John; Tim Leonard, Rumson-Fair Haven; Mike Mancuso, Old Tappan (Jr.); Anthony Melfa, Rutherford; Zach Miseo, Bridgewater-Raritan; Robert Mobilio, Paramus; Jason Modak, Wayne Hills; Abdel Mohammed, Piscataway; Joseph Monsen, Wayne Valley; Mark O'Brien, Ridge; Nick O'Leary, Pope John; Sean O'Malley, Hasbrouck Heights; Michael Porcaro, Sayreville; Richard Rueben, Weequahic; Joe Ruggieri, Lenape Valley; Will Sagarese, Toms River North; Cubby Schuller, Bernards (Jr.); Billy Taylor, Parsippany Hills; Darius Tisdale, South Brunswick; Dan Tomlinson, Gov. Livingston;T.J. Townsend, Old Bridge;  John Yoon, New Milford; Tyler Zawacki, Colonia.

DEFENSIVE LINE

Liam Adams, Rumson-Fair Haven; Jayson Ademilola, St. Peter's Prep (Jr.); Justin Ademilola, St. Peter's Prep (Jr.);  A.J. Akins, Somerville; Matt Alesandro, Bridgewater-Raritan; Tyson Amaker, Bound Brook; Alston Amegbenyo, Old Bridge; Brad Apgar, Delaware Valley; Corey Bolds, Paramus Catholic; Isiah Boone, DePaul; Steve Chesonis, Lenape Valley; Bryce Christian, Sayreville; Stephen Crevani, Old Tappan; Nick D'Amico, Passaic Valley; Dio Desuah, Weequahic (So.); Khalid Dickerson, Lenape Valley; Andre Eldridge, South Brunswick; Jeff Gagum, Westfield; Jacob Gonzalez, Union City; Ian Grayson, Don Bosco Prep (Jr.); Terrell Hagans, Piscataway; Artis Hemingway, Pope John; John Housel, Caldwell; Michael Huston, Delbarton; Jay-Quan Johnson, Rahway; Jake Krellin, Middletown South (Jr.); Alex Lozano, Lincoln; Eric Magnifico, Hanover Park; Nick Maher, Westfield; Michael Marinelli, DePaul; Erik Massey, Bergen Catholic; Max Michel, Elizabeth;  James Mitchell, St. Anthony; Naeem Morgan, Middlesex; John Mullins, Ridge; Ndir Pineda, Hackensack; Rafael Ponce DeLeone, North Bergen; Jared Reinson, Montgomery; Lance Rice, Edison; Colin Roy, Allentown; Bartek Rybka, Paramus Catholic (Jr.); Jabril Salaam, Montclair; Jean Sapini, South Plainfield; Jalen Scott, Lincoln (Jr.); Daniel Searle, West Essex; Devion Stokes, Nottingham; James Taylor, Paterson Kennedy; Michael Tverdov, Union; John VanCleft, Cresskill;  Messiah Williams, Weequahic; Eddie Wilson, Hoboken; Jack Wood, Mahwah; Kayson Woolford, North Hunterdon; Xavier Young, Roselle.

LINEBACKER

Damion Abrams, St. Peter's Prep; Chris Aldiero, Verona; Chris Bournes, Union; Justin Bryant, Bridgewater-Raritan (Jr.); Brandon Brown, Westwood; Johnny Buchanan, St. John Vianney; James Burgess, Lincoln; Quartius Byrd, Carteret; Dante Capozzi, Caldwell; Danny Carter, Bloomfield; Devin Caruso, Morris Hills; Zach DeLuca, Belvidere; Nick Denucci, Pope John (Jr.); Jack Dinicola, Livingston; Liam Dougherty, Summit; Mike Germann, Sayreville; Jahsim Gordon, Shabazz; Dillon Harris, South Plainfield; Quaison Horne, Weequahic (Jr.); Bernard Howell, Rahway; John Iurato, Hasbrouck Heights; Kier Jenkins, Nottingham (Jr.); Umar Jinks, Orange; Mohammed Kamara, Newark Central (So.); James Kelly, Old Tappan; Josh Klimek, Kittatinny; Pete LaQuaglia, Toms River North; Robert Leverett, Weequahic (Jr.); Anthony Lisanti, Lyndhurst; Nashier Lowe-Bushrod, Montclair Immaculate; Matt Lynch, Immaculata (Jr.); Matt McElroy, New Milford (Jr.); Ahzir McGuire, Passaic Tech; James Mondi, Ridgewood; Rick Mottram, Allentown; Marc Murphy, Bernards; Chike Nwankwo, Bridgewater-Raritan (Jr.); Nick Nyers, Woodbridge (Jr.); Brian O'Neil, West Essex; C.J. Onyechi, West Orange; German Pimentel, New Brunswick; Scott Price, Newton; Christian Roper, Weequahic; Mike Rossi, Lakeland; Mike Rusiniak, Ridge; Danny Sandowick, Wayne Valley; Dashaun Simmons, Linden; Khalib Slaughter, Hunterdon Central; Erik Slater, Old Tappan; Robert Stephens, Roselle; Tate Sweeney, Don Bosco Prep; Kyle Twamley, Robbinsville; Gerrit Van Itallie, St. Joseph (Mont.); Jake Wilkerson, Hopatcong; Luke Yakely, St. Joseph (Met.).

DEFENSIVE BACK

Jahid Alexander, Weequahic; Elijah Beard, Wayne Valley; Josh Boyd, Piscataway; Kevin Brennan, Don Bosco Prep (Jr.); Donato Casolaro, Hanover Park; Sam Darrell, Pope John (Jr.); Brevin Donerson, Piscataway; Jeremiah Edwards, Hackensack; Brandon Fernandes, Bloomfield; Mitchell Finnegan, North Hunterdon; George Garrison, Dwight Morrow (Jr.); Ish Glasco, Westfield; Isiah Greene, Newark Central (Jr.); Ronnie Hickman, DePaul (So.); Jahmel Johnson, Bergen Catholic; Justin Johnson, Shabazz; Ben Kelly, Westfield; Jack Kiernan, Ridgewood; Brandon Kube, Middletown North; Sean Lessig, Delaware Valley; Zamir Mickens, St. Peter's Prep (Jr.); Mike Mughetto, Seton Hall Prep; Mike Murdock, Rumson-Fair Haven; Tim Ray, Glen Rock; Keenan Reid, Franklin; Rady Rojas, East Orange; Ryan Rossiter, Sparta; Jordan Scott, St. Joseph (Mont.); Donte Small, Paramus Catholic; Ihmir Smith-Marsette, Weequahic; Steve Sylvester, Lenape Valley; Ramir Tann-Davis, Paterson Eastside; Ricky Tate, Bridgewater-Raritan; Tucker Voelbel, Roxbury; Nick Verducci, Parsippany Hills; D.J. Williams, Montclair (Jr.).

ATHLETE/UTILITY

Justin Beckett, Union; Garrett Boures, Phillipsburg; Nasir Boykins, Highland Park; Nadir Beyah, Watchung Hills; Jyvon Brown, Irvington; Roderic Carson, St. Joseph (Met.); Donato Casolaro, Hanover Park; Jayson DeMild, Sayreville; Reidgee Dimanche, Hamilton West; Kyle Dombroski, Westfield; Teddy Harper, DePaul; Hunter Hayek, Wayne Hills; Nazir James, Piscataway; David Kinney, Belvidere (Jr.); Eddie Lewis, Mater Dei; Steve Leyden, Lenape Valley; Michael Liberti, Sayreville; Seamus Nelson, Kinnelon; Michael Osuji, West Orange; Tyquan Parker, Ewing; Ethan Plasker, Northern Highlands; Keanu Reed, Edison; Wylie Sherman, Ridgewood; Justin Shorter, South Brunswick (Jr.); Anthony Siragusa, Delbarton; Dan Skea, Ridge; Matt Tantleff, Bernards.   

KICKER/PUNTER

Valentino Ambosio, Cranford (Jr., K); Alex Avalos, Park Ridge (P); Patrick Cowan, Mahwah (K); Rory D'Alesandro, North Hunterdon (K); Jordan DeAbreu, Lyndhurst (Jr., P); Mile Djordjiovski, Lodi (Jr., P); Mike Ferrara, Cresskill (Jr., P); Axel Forys, Hightstown (P); Clarence Freeman, Passaic Tech (P); Joe Giancapro, Hasbrouck Heights (K); Jordan Goodarz, Steinert (K); Brendan Grube, Phillipsburg (K); Angelo Guglielmello, St. Joseph (Mont.) (So., K); Cole Harriet, Pompton Lakes (P); Nolan Hughes, Ridge ((Jr., K); Bobby Lavelle, West Milford (P); Hunter Lechthaler, Nutley (K); Michael Moriarty, Westfield (K); Patrick Mullin, Lakeland (Jr., K);Robert Ray, Glen Rock (K); Brandon Ribeiro, Cranford (P); Cooper Richards, Northern Highlands (K); Ryan Rue, Fair Lawn (Jr., P); Dario Sirni, Wayne Hills (K); Jon Sot, St. Joseph (Met.) (Jr., K);  Michael Stalenyj, Piscataway (K); Ryan Szatkowski, Spotswood (K); Shawn Wyzkowski, Paramus Catholic (P); Nick Zach, Randolph (K).

0
 Comments

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@News12Varsity