2017 All-New Jersey Football Second Team and Honorable Mention

by Mike Kinney on
Wed, Dec 13, 2017 12:24 PM — @MikeKinneyHS

Updated Tue, Dec 19, 2017 4:29 PM
2017 All-New Jersey Football Second Team and Honorable Mention
Photo by Angel Chevrestt

2017 All-New Jersey Football: Second Team Offense

QUARTERBACK

NICK PATTI
St. Joseph Reg. (Mont.), 6-3, 195, committed to Pittsburgh

RUNNING BACKS

CHASE CRAMER
Newton, 5-11, 90

JUWON JACKSON (Junior)
Piscataway, 5-9, 170

WIDE RECEIVERS

JACK RACINE
River Dell, 6-0, 160

NASIEM  BRANTLEY
Howell, 6-3, 197

JASIAH PROVILLON
Irvington, 6-1, 185, committed to North Carolina State

UTILITY

TA'QUAN ROBERSON (Junior)
DePaul, 6-0, 185, committed to Penn State

OFFENSIVE LINE

JOE MOSCA
Ramapo, 5-11, 275

BRYAN FELTER (Sophomore)
Bergen Catholic, 6-3, 285

TREVOR RADOSEVICH
Manalapan, 6-3, 270

C.J HANSON (Junior)
St. John Vianney, 6-5, 285

MIKE MANCUSO
Old Tappan, 6-1, 245

ATHLETE

MATT BUSHER
North Hunterdon, 6-0, 187, committed to Old Dominion for baseball

PUNTER

JOHN AMODEO
DePaul, 6-0, 170

KICK RETURNER

SAL DE BENEDETTO
Old Tappan. 5-10, 165

2017 All-New Jersey Football: Second Team Defense

DEFENSIVE LINE

JUSTIN ADEMILOLA
St. Peter's Prep, 6-3, 245, committed to Notre Dame

JAKE VALL-LLOBERA
Westfield, 6-3, 225

JOSE TAVERAS
Union City, 6-4, 255

LINEBACKERS

JUSTIN BRYANT
Bridgewater-Raritan, 6-1, 235

JOHNNY BUCHANAN
St. John Vianney, 6-1, 230, committed to Delaware

NICK DeNUCCI
Pope John, 6-1, 230, committed to Boston College

ATHONY CORBIN (Junior)
Bergen Catholic, 5-11, 205

DREW ORTIZ
Westfield, 5-11, 230

DEFENSIVE BACKS

WILL PEREZ (Junior)
West Essex, 6-1, 181

DAVID ORDUSON
Shabazz, 5-9, 170

FELIX QUINONES
South Brunswick, 5-10, 160

ATHLETE

QUAISON HORNE
Weequahic, 5-10, 187

UTILITY

LIAM ANDERSON
Mount Olive, 6-2, 185

KICKER

ANGELO GUGLIELMELLO (Junior)
St. Joseph Reg. (Mont.), 5-8, 134

2017 All-New Jersey Honorable Mention

* All are seniors unless otherwise noted; Players presented in alphabetical order

Quarterbacks

Austin Albericci, Demarest; Anthony Broccoletti, Sparta; Cameron Carti, Seton Hall Prep; Brian Clarkin, Caldwell; Paul Cocozziello, St. Joseph (Met.); Tarrin Earle, Montclair (Bucknell); George Eberle, Voorhees; Cooper Heisey, Scotch Plains-Fanwood; Sean Hopkins, Westwood;  Tajae Irby, Hillside; Dave Jachera, Pequannock; David Kinney, Belvidere; John Kressbach, Middlesex; Zach Lemanski, West Essex (Junior); David LePoidevin, Bound Brook (Junior); Tyler Liddy, Glen Ridge; Maasai Maynor, St. Peter's Prep (Junior); Nick McNerney, Old Tappan; Eddie Morales, Howell; Ryan Picinic, New Milford (Stonehill); Brandon Robinson, Irvington; Kyle Russell, Rutherford (Junior); Ryan Schmitz, Madison; Hank Shapiro, Westfield (Soph.); Jack Staagard, Phillipsburg (Junior); Anthony Travis, Shabazz (Junior); Nick Verducci, Parsippany Hills; A.J. Wingfield, Ramapo (Junior); Zamar Wise, Barringer (Junior); Luke Young, Newton.

Running Backs

Mario Agyen, Northern Highlands; Tim  Alliegro, Westfield (Soph.); Marquez Antinori, Old Tapan; Tyler Boatwright, Hillsborough; Dylan Camilo, Roselle Park; Anthony DiJoseph, Mount Olive; Derek Ferguson, Morris Knolls; Michael Fields, Shabazz; B.J. George, Linden (Junior); Anthony Goffe, Bridgewater-Raritan (Junior); Joe Green, Phillipsburg (Junior); Davion Hemingway, Connor Holmes, Sayreville (Junior); Lawrence; Isaiah Hopkinson, St. Joseph Reg.; Jawon Leseur, Lincoln; Peter Lucas, Rumson-Fair Haven; Dominic Meleo, St. Peter's Prep; Josh McKenzie, Bergen Catholic (Junior); R.J. Milligan, Ridge; Chad Musilli, High Point; Berrell Neal, Pope John; Dionte Nicholson, Nottingham (Soph.); Nim Salaam, Irvington; Anthony Sangillo, West Essex; Javon Wachter, Elizabeth.

Wide Receivers/Tight Ends

Robert Bakovic, Mount Olive; Andrew Benfatti, Jefferson; Yasir Berry, St. Joseph Reg.; Liam Cabri, DePaul (Elon) (TE); Collin Callahan, Montclair; Eric Castorina, Sparta; Dario Demorla, Carteret; Jaiden Elliott, Newton; Michael Feaster, Bergen Catholic; Teddy Harper, DePaul; Nyquee Hawkins, Orange (Junior); Joe Krramer, Westwood (TE); Quanzie Lumsden, Dwight Morrow; Phil Lutz, West Essex (Junior); Jared McMahon, North Hunterdon; James Miller, Caldwell; Sean Morris, Barnegat (TE Junior); Brandon Myers, Bridgewater-Raritan (TE); Jackson Parham, Hillsborough; Andrew Perez, Seton Hall Prep; Terrell Reid, Bayonne (TE); Will Rodenberger, Voorhees; Michael Roumes, Roxbury; Steve Sanders, Pompton Lakes; Travis Thomas, South River; Deondre Tosen, Passaic; Josh Yates, Point Pleasant Beach.

Athletes/Utility

Charles Amankwaa, Hillsborough; Noah Castor, Ewing; Joe Cullen, Livingston (Junior); Jalahn Dabney, Somerville (Junior); Shane Demeter, Manville; Michael DeSantis, South River; Troy DuPont, Lenape Valley; Kelvin Gonzalez, Lakeland; Javis Hanks, Shabazz; Mike Harmon, Dunellen; Jaaron Hayek, Wayne Hills (Rutgers); Nashon Holmes, Linden (Junior); Anthony Imbimbo, Old Bridge; Tyler Jack, Perth Amboy; Chase Jones, St. Peter's Prep (Junior); C.J. Lavery, Verona; Jaylan Lawson, South Brunswick; Nashier Lowe-Bushrod; Immaculate Conception; Craig McCrae, Roselle; Charles Murphy, Montclair (Junior); Zion Pendleton, Rahway; Jasiah Purdie, Hasbrouck Heights (Junior); Tykey Reinberry, Franklin; Vincent Russo, Nutley(Junior); Stephen Sajer, Summit; Anthony Siragusa, Delbarton; Devonne Swan, East Orange; LeShane Taylor, Elizabeth (Junior); Joe Turek, A.L. Johnson; Brian Ugwu, Hillside (Junior).

Offensive Linemen

Joe Andes, Hackettstown; Brijon Artis, Piscataway; Joe Bastante, DePaul; Tristan Behr, Sayreville; Charley Burkhadrt, Somerville (Junior); Anthony Capitini, Phillipsburg; Allen Choy, Bridgewater-Raritan; Chris Eichler, Old Tappan; Zaakir Faith Jr., Bergen Catholic; Sebastian Fortune, Montclair (Soph.); Oliver French, Colonia; Michael Griggs, Red Bank Catholic; Justin Johnson, Rumson-Fair Haven; Anthony Marinelli, DePaul (Fordham); Tom Marretta, Passaic Valley; Luke Marturana, Voorhees; John McCauley, Westfield; Eamon Morrissey, West Essex;  Hiyuma Nagai, River Dell (Junior); John Olmstead, St. Joseph (Met.) (Junior); Austin Pedersen, Pope John; Tom Pellegrino, West Morris; Joe Pentz, Bloomfield; Brence Polgar, Wayne Hills; Cubby Schuller, Bernards (Yale); Grady Smith, St. Peter's Prep; Elias Taddros, Butler; Jimmy Tordik, North Hunterdon; Michael Tyle, Manville.

Defensive Linemen

Antonio Alfano, Rahway (Junior); Antonio Deieso, Manalapan; Dio Desuah, Weequahic (Soph.); Diony Dilone, Paterson Kennedy; Jaleel Boothman, Phillipsburg; Jalen Boothman, Phillipsburg; Xavier Cargile, South Brunswick; Nick Celli, Bridgewater-Raritan; Carmen Cucuzza, West Essex; Ben Davis, Sparta; Aeneas DiCosmo, Bergen Catholic (Junior); Lawson Fisher, Rutherford (Junior); Drew Flynn, Pompton Lakes; Nicholas Foglia, Whippany Park; Kyle Frauenheim, Bound Brook; Ian Grayson, Don Bosco Prep; Justin Gurth, Parsippany Hills; Rory McGovern, Westfield; Josh Lezin, Lakewood; Kaymar Mimes, Long Branch; Aiden Murray, Pope John; Connor Scaglione, Demarest; Coleston Smith, Ridgewood;  Johnny VanNess, Newton.

Linebackers

Jonathan Alvarado, Seton Hall Prep; Jose Andujar, Middlesex (Junior); Max Auborn, Glen Ridge; Jake Brown, Pope John;  Jevon Buckmire, Piscataway; Devin Caruso, Morris Hills; Jake Dayon, Westfield; Erik Dehkes, North Hunterdon; Shea Elliott, Westfield; Ryan Hodgins, Mount Olive; Keir Jenkins, Nottingham; Mohammad Kamara, Newark Central (Junior); Jake Krellin, Middletown South; Dylan Kriz, South Brunswick; Robert Leverette, Weequahic; Bryce Lukas, Old Tappan; Matt Lynch, Immaculata; Marcus Manning, Bayonne; Chike Nwankwo, Bridgewater-Raritan; Nick Nyers, Woodbridge;  Tommy Pearce, Manalapan (Junior); Frank Petracuolla, Mountain Lakes; Colton Reddding, Sayreville; Jonathan Stobe, Passaic Tech; Sebastian Rawls, West Orange; Daniel Weiss, Livingston; Keegan Woods, Rumson-Fair Haven (Junior); Mike Zaccone, Wayne Hills.

Defensive Backs

Matt Ansell, Red Bank Catholic; Steven Barden, Westfield; Aidan Bilali, Old Tappan; Sean Burke, River Dell; Sean Conley, Hanover Park; Sam Darrell, Pope John; Jeremiah Jamison, Lincoln; Devin Lanza, Middlesex; Colin Lavigne, North Hunterdon; Andy Martin, Union; Joe McCarthy, Cedar Grove; Adam McDaniel, Westfield;  Cade McDermott, Bergen Catholic; Duke McDuffie, Somerville (Junior); Abellany Mendez, Rutherford; Zamir Mickens, St. Peter's Prep (Rutgers); Jordan Morant, Bergen Catholic (Soph.); Boris Nicolas-Paul, Hillside (Junior); Jarrett Paul, Paramus Catholic (Rutgers); George Robles, Northern Highlands; Vincent Scaglia, West Essex; D.J. Williams, Montclair; Shakur Williams, Shabazz (Junior); Tysean Williams, Montclair; Najjir Woods, Piscataway.

Kickers/Punters

Valentino Ambrosio, Cranford; Patrick Delehanty, West Essex (Junior); Alex Deleo, Ramapo; Will Forman, St. John Vianney; Patrick Haughney, St. Peter's Prep (Junior) (P); Zach Hoban, Seton Hall Prep (Junior); Nolan Hughes, Ridge; Jake Hurler, Freehold Boro (Junior); Michael Kearney, Bergen Catholic (Junior); Will Kessler, Westfield (Soph.) (P);  Pay Keyzer, Lakeland (P); Vincent Marrone, Wayne Valley (P); Zack Milko, West Milford (Junior) (P); Billy Oertel, Phillipsburg (P); Alix Oge, Nottinghm (Junior) (P);  Tyler Picinic, New Milford (Soph.) (P); Brian Puccio, Watchung Hills; Mike Radomski, Hanover Park (P); Eric Rodriguez, Old Tappan (Junior); Dario Sirni, Wayne Hills; Aidan Toomey, Ridgewood (P).

0
 Comments

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@News12Varsity