New York City
Moore Catholic

PSAL A girls basketball playoff brackets

by MSG Varsity on
Fri, Feb 24, 2012 6:09 PM

Updated Mon, Mar 5, 2012 2:50 PM
PSAL A girls basketball playoff brackets
Photo by Dylan Butler

Semifinals

Sunday, March 11 @ Hunter College

3 p.m. -- Quarterfinal winners

5 p.m. -- Quarterfinal winners

Quarterfinals (at higher seeds)

Tues, March 6 (All games 5 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

8) MLK @ 1) Leon Goldstein

12) Tottenville @ 4) Lab Museum

38) Bayside @ 3) Wings 6:30 p.m.

10 ) New Dorp @ 2) Curtis

Third round (at higher seeds)

Tue., Feb. 28 (All games 5 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

8) MLK 45, 9) Baruch College HS 27
12) Tottenville 73, 28) August Martin 53

4) Lab Museum 51, 13) Madison 32
3) Wings Academy 51, 14) Mott Haven 44
10) New Dorp 72, 26) Graphic Comm 56

2) Curtis 71, 15) Lehman 26

Wed., Feb. 29 (All games 5 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

1) Leon Goldstein 55, 16) Hillcrest 34
38) Bayside 57, 11) Lafayette 42 

Second round

Mon., Feb. 27

2) Curtis 68 31) West 50th St. 30

Results

1) Goldstein 66, 32) Grover Cleveland 41
16) Hillcrest 61, 17) Norman Thomas 52
9) Baruch College HS 51, 24) Canarsie 46
8) MLK 48, 25) Franklin K. Lane 18
28) August Martin 55, 5) Townsend Harris 47
12) Tottenville 50, 21) Dewitt Clinton 19
13) James Madison 64, 20) Taft 39
4) Lab Museum 63, 29) John Adams 38
3) Wings Academy 87, 30) Randolph 38
14) Mott Haven 59, 19) Laguardia 46
11) Lafayette 77, 22) Forest Hills 57
38) Bayside 49, 6) Beacon 47
26) Graphic Art Comm. 53, 7) Brooklyn Tech 49
10) New Dorp 59, 23) Flushing 34
15) Lehman 40, Stuyvesant 35

First round (outbracket)

32) Grover Cleveland 68, 33) Fort Hamilton 53
25) Franklin K. Lane 57, 40) Evander Childs 41
28) August Martin 51, 37) School of the Future 0
29) John Adams 53, 36) Morris 52
30) A. Philip Randolph 45, 35) Health Prof. 36
38) Bayside 54, 27) Clara Barton 29
26) Graphic Comm. Arts 63, 39) Jefferson 37
31) West 50th St. 55, 34) Cardozo 44

0
 Comments

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@News12Varsity