New York City
Wings Academy

NYC wrestling power rankings (1/10/12)

by MSG Varsity on
Tue, Jan 10, 2012 3:13 PM

Updated Tue, Jan 10, 2012 3:28 PM
NYC wrestling power rankings (1/10/12)

No. 1 Monsignor Farrell (11-4)

The Lions made short work of St. Joseph by the Sea to win their eighth straight Staten Island Duals championship and then captured the prestigious Dave Ironman Invitational Saturday.

Next: Xavier/Bryant (Jan. 17, 5 p.m.)

No. 2 Brooklyn Tech (8-1)

The Engineers placed third in the Dave Ironman Invitational with Zin Htoo, Cristian Masaya, Patryk Kopczynski and Shaquille Williams pulling out victories.

Next: Murry Bergtraum, PSAL playoffs (Tuesday, 4 p.m.)

No. 3 Horace Mann (11-2)

Horace Mann returned from a long hiatus to beat Dalton, 60-18, last week to improve to 2-0 in the Ivy Prep League with a showdown against Poly Prep set for Wednesday.

Next: @ No. 6 Poly Prep (Wednesday, 4 p.m.)

No. 4 Grand Street Campus (8-1)

The Wolves knocked off Midwood and James Madison to head into the PSAL playoffs on a high note.

Next: Martin Luther King, PSAL playoffs (Tuesday, 4 p.m.)

No. 5 Fordham Prep (10-9)

The Rams suffered a tough loss to Iona Prep, but bounced back in a big way by beating Mount Monday.

Next: Stepinac (Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.)

No. 6 Poly Prep (1-0)

The Blue Devils take the mat in a huge Ivy Prep League showdown in Bay Ridge Wednesday.

Next: No. 3 Horace Mann (Wednesday, 4 p.m.)

No. 7 Wingate (12-1)

The Generals head into the postseason red-hot, extending their winning streak to seven straight games after beating Springfield Gardens and Thomas Edison on Saturday.

Next: Riverdale/Kingsbridge (Tuesday, 4 p.m.)

No. 8 Petrides (9-1)

Petrides captured the Staten Island PSAL crown, defeating Tottenville and Port Richmond last week.

Next: Townsend Harris, PSAL playoffs (Tuesday, 4 p.m.)

No. 9 James Madison (12-4)

The Golden Knights defeated Springfield Gardens, Thomas Edison and Truman Saturday just two days after a loss to Grand Street Campus.

Next: No. 14 Bryant, PSAL playoffs (Tuesday, 4 p.m.)

No. 10 FDR (9-2)

The Cougars fell to Brooklyn rival James Madison, 47-30, last Wednesday in a playoff tiebreaker.

Next: Season complete

No. 11 St. Joseph by the Sea (12-3)

The Vikings failed to beat archrival Monsignor Farrell in the Staten Island Duals championship.

Next: TBA

No. 12 Tottenville (8-2)

The Pirates fell short in their showdown with Petrides, but defeated Port Richmond to end the regular season second on Staten Island.

Next: Eagle Academy, PSAL playoffs (Tuesday, 4 p.m.)

No. 13 Eagle Academy (8-3)

Eagle has made short work of the competition in The Bronx, but it takes a huge step up in competition in a first-round PSAL playoff match with No. 12 Tottenville.

Next: No. 12 Tottenville, PSAL playoffs (Tuesday, 4 p.m.)

No. 14 Bryant (10-0)

The Owls cruised in Queens/Bronx/Manhattan and had an impressive non-league win against No. 15 MLK in December. Now comes the ultimate test.

Next: No. 9 James Madison, PSAL playoffs (Tuesday, 4 p.m.)

No. 15 Martin Luther King (7-2)

The Knights went undefeated in league play and their lone two defeats came in a 42-40 decision against Bryant and a 57-18 loss to No. 2 Brooklyn Tech.

Next: No. 4 Grand Street Campus, PSAL playoffs (Tuesday, 4 p.m.)

0
 Comments

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@News12Varsity