Connecticut

Power rankings: CT boys basketball (3/6)

by MSG Varsity on
Tue, Mar 6, 2012 3:43 PM

Updated Tue, Mar 6, 2012 5:13 PM
Power rankings: CT boys basketball (3/6)
Photo by David Hahn

Connecticut boys basketball rankings (3/6)

1. St. Joseph (20-1)
Gunning for back-to-back Class LL titles, the top-seeded Cadets begin their run against Shelton on Tuesday night.

2. Bassick (19-5)
It's been quite a week for Demetrius Thomas and the Lions, who captured their second straight FCIAC championship and then routed Masuk 80-64 in Monday's Class L opener.

3. Trinity Catholic (18-6)
Jason Boswell had 20 points for the Crusaders, who responded from their loss to Bassick in the FCIAC finals with a resounding 69-43 victory over Ludlowe in the opening round of the Class L tournament.

4. Fairfield Prep (19-3)
Not an easy side of the LL bracket for the No. 6 seed Jesuits, who drew Norwalk in the first round with a possible second-round showdown against Westhill on tap.

5. Notre Dame-Fairfield (18-5)
After coming up short in the SWC finals, the Lancers are in position to make another deep run in the Class M tournament.

6. Westhill (14-7)
The Vikings reached the LL quarterfinals a year ago, and are hungry for more. They host No. 22 Norwich Free Academy on Tuesday night.

7. Ridgefield (16-6)
Kurt Steidl and the Tigers are a dangerous No. 9 seed in the LL tournament.

8. Kolbe Cathedral (18-3)
The Cougars had a first-round bye in Class S, and will host No. 15 Putnam in a second-round matchup Wednesday.

9. Watertown (18-3)
The Indians completed their remarkable run to a first-ever NVL championship with a 72-61 victory over Holy Cross. Juniors Eddie Hill and Jonathan Mitchell combined for 35 points and 21 rebounds in the historic win.

10. Central (12-9)
If the Hilltoppers can get past No. 12 Holy Cross in the first round of the LL tournament, the likely second-round opponent is New London -- which is led by Providence-bound guard Kris Dunn.
 

0
 Comments

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@News12Varsity