Connecticut
Westhill

Playoff central: CIAC boys basketball

by MSG Varsity on
Wed, Feb 29, 2012 6:42 PM

Updated Sun, Mar 18, 2012 6:03 PM
Playoff central: CIAC boys basketball
Photo by David Hahn

CIAC Boys Basketball Tournament

Class LL
First Round
March 6

No. 1 St. Joseph 59, No. 32 Shelton 38
No. 25 Simsbury 48, No. 8 Amity 46
No. 9 Ridgefield 51, No. 24 Bulkeley 33
No. 4 Windsor 66, No. 29 Staples 46
No. 12 Holy Cross 65, No. 21 Central 56
No. 26 Trumbull 58, No. 7 Crosby 52
No. 10 Manchester 80, No. 23 Greenwich 65
No. 6 Fairfield Prep 63, No. 27 Norwalk 58
No. 11 Westhill 68, No. 22 Norwich Free Academy 57
Second Round
March 8

No. 1 St. Joseph 77, No. 16 Cheshire 59
No. 9 Ridgefield 58, No. 25 Simsbury 54
No. 10 Manchester 66, No. 26 Trumbull 56
No. 6 Fairfield Prep 62, No. 11 Westhill 53
Quarterfinals
March 12

No. 1 St. Joseph 56, No. 9 Ridgefield 37
No. 11 Fairfield Prep 59, No. 14 New Britain 48
Semifinals
March 14

No. 1 St. Joseph 69, No. 5 New London 59
No. 2 Hillhouse 60, No. 6 Fairfield Prep 47
Championship
March 17

No. 1 St. Joseph 62, No. 2 Hillhouse @ Mohegan Sun Arena 54

Class L
First Round
March 5

No. 25 Stratford 66, No. 8 Middletown 57
No. 15 Wilbur Cross 83, No. 18 Bunnell 76
No. 7 Trinity Catholic 69, No. 26 Ludlowe 43
No. 23 Wilton 70, No. 10 University 63
No. 14 East Catholic 65, No. 19 Warde 62
No. 6 Bassick 80 No. 27 Masuk 64
Second Round
March 7

No. 25 Stratford 57, No. 9 Avon 52
No. 7 Trinity Catholic 71, No. 23 Wilton 51
No. 6 Bassick 73, No. 11 Maloney 60
Quarterfinals
March 9

No. 1 Northwest Catholic vs. No. 9 Stratford, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Career Magnet vs. No. 7 Trinity Catholic @ Wilbur Cross, 6 p.m.
No. 3 Wilby vs. No. 6 Bassick, 7 p.m.

Class M
First Round
March 6

No. 16 Weston 50, No. 17 Hyde Leadership 47
No. 4 Watertown 56, No. 29 Ellington 51
No. 19 Foran 67, No. 14 O'Brien Tech 43
No. 6 Notre Dame-Fairfield 54, No. 27 SMSA 36
Second Round
March 8

No. 1 Enfield 75, No. 16 Weston 64
No. 4 Watertown 56, No. 13 Nonnewaug 42
No. 3 Kaynor Tech 72, No. 19 Foran 50
No. 6 Notre Dame-Fairfield 75, No. 22 Granby Memorial 60
Quarterfinals
March 12

No. 4 Watertown 68, No. 12 Brookfield 62 (OT)
No. 6 Notre Dame-Fairfield 57, No. 3 Kaynor Tech 53
Semifinals
March 14

No. 4 Watertown 69, No. 9 Ledyard 47
No. Waterford 63, No. 6 Notre Dame-Fairfield 61
Championship                                                                                                                                     March 17
No. 2 Waterford 71, No. 4 Watertown 57

Class S
First Round
March 5

No. 8 Gilbert 79, No. 25 Wamogo 73
No. 2 Kolbe Cathedral had first-round bye
Second Round
March 7

No. 2 Kolbe Cathedral 76, No. 15 Putnam 52
Quarterfinals
March 9

No. 2 Kolbe Cathedral vs. No. 7 St. Paul Catholic, 7 p.m.

0
 Comments

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@News12Varsity