Hudson Valley

Tournament time: Section 1 boys soccer

by MSG Varsity on
Wed, Oct 24, 2012 1:27 AM

Updated Sat, Nov 10, 2012 12:47 AM
Tournament time: Section 1 boys soccer
Photo by Isaac Cass

* Follow the Section 1 boys soccer playoffs on Twitter @MSGV_Icass *

Section 1 boys soccer playoff schedule

CLASS AA

Outbracket
Thursday, October 25 at higher seed
Ramapo 2, Ossining 1 (OT)
Spring Valley 4, Mount Vernon 2
Carmel 6, Yorktown 0
Ketcham 2, Clarkstown North 0

First round
Friday, October 26 at higher seed
Arlington 5, Ramapo 0
Greeley 2, Lincoln 0
Scarsdale 3, Clarkstown South 0
John Jay-EF 2, Spring Valley 0
Carmel 4, White Plains 0
North Rockland 3, Ketcham 2 (OT)
Mamaroneck 2, New Rochelle 1
Mahopac 3, Suffern 1

Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 3

North Rockland 1, Mamaroneck 0
Monday, November 5
Scarsdale 2, John Jay-EF 0
Mahopac 2, Carmel 1 (OT)
Tuesday, November 6
Arlington 4, Greeley 1

Semifinals
Tuesday, November 6 at higher seed
North Rockland 1, Mahopac 0 (OT)
Thursday, November 8 at higher seed
Arlington 1, Scarsdale 0

Finals
Friday, November 9
at Carmel HS

Arlington 3, North Rockland 2

CLASS A

Outbracket
Thursday, October 25 at higher seed
Saunders 2, Sleepy Hollow 1
Peekskill 1, Panas 0
Rye 1, Riverside 1 (Rye advances 4-2 on penalty kicks)
Eastchester 2, John Jay-CR 1 (OT)

First round
Friday, October 26/27 at higher seed
Byram Hills 3, Eastchester 0
Pelham 3, Pearl River 1
Keio 3, Harrison 0
Port Chester 3, Rye 0
Lakeland 3, Saunders 1
Yonkers 2, Peekskill 0
Somers 2, Hen Hud 1
Nyack 2, Beacon 1 (2OT)

Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 3

Port Chester 1, Keio 0
Sunday, November 4
Lakeland 2, Nyack 0
Monday, November 5
Byram Hills 2, Pelham 0
Somers 1, Yonkers 0

Semifinals
Tuesday, November 6 at higher seed
Byram Hills 1, Lakeland 0
Port Chester 2, Somers 0

Finals
Thursday, November 8
at John Jay-CR HS

Port Chester 2, Byram Hills 1 (OT)

CLASS B

Outbracket
Thursday, October 25 at higher seed
Kennedy Catholic 4, Putnam Valley 0
Albertus Magnus 1, Pawling 0
Croton 2, Dobbs Ferry 0

First round
Friday, October 26 at higher seed
Albertus Magnus 1, Bronxville 0
Vallhalla 1, Pleasantville 0
Lourdes 3, Irvington 1
Blind Brook 1, Croton 0
Edgemont 4, Westlake 0
Briarcliff 1, Kennedy Catholic 0
North Salem 4, Woodlands 3 (OT)
Rye Neck 0, Hastings 0 (Hastings advances 4-2 on PKs)

Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 3
North Salem 2, Lourdes 1
Sunday, November 4
Valhalla 2, Albertus Magnus 0
Blind Brook 8, Hastings 0
Monday, November 5
Edgemont 1, Briarcliff 0

Semifinals
Tuesday, November 6 at higher seed
North Salem 2, Valhalla 1
Blind Brook 2, Edgemont 0

Finals
Thursday, November 8 
at John Jay-CR HS

Blind Brook 1, North Salem 0

CLASS C

Quarterfinals
Monday,  November 5
Tuckahoe 3, YMA 0

Semifinals
Tuesday, November 6 at higher seed
Schechter 3, Tuckahoe 0
Haldane 2, Hamilton 2 (Haldane advances on PKs, 5-3)

Finals
Thursday, November 8
at Somers HS

Schechter 2, Haldane 1

0
 Comments

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@News12Varsity