Latest News 12 Varsity highlights

Updated Thu, Sep 1, 2016 12:06 AM

Watch highlights from the latest high school sports action around the tri-state area.

Latest News 12 Varsity highlights
  • of

Highlights: Horace Greeley 55, Clarkstown North 50 (2/18/17)

Highlights from Horace Greeley's win over Clarkstown North in the Class AA boys basketball opening round

Highlights: Albertus Magnus 63, Scarsdale 56 (2/18/17)

Highlights from Albertus Magnus' win over Scarsdale in Class A girls basketball opening round

Highlights: Albertus Magnus 60, Hen Hud 44 (2/18/17)

Highlights from Albertus Magnus' win over Hen Hud in Class A boys basketball opening round

Highlights: Saunders 57, Pelham 39 (2/18/17)

Highlights from Saunders' win over Pelham in Class A boys basketball opening round

Highlights: Hastings 52, Westlake 46 (2/18/17)

Highlights from Hastings' win over Westlake in Class B boys basketball opening round

Highlights: Blind Brook 56, Valhalla 40 (2/18/17)

Highlights from Blind Brook's win over Valhalla in the Class B boys basketball opening round

Highlights: Yorktown 55, Clarkstown South 46 (2/18/17)

Highlights from Yorktown's win over Clarkstown South in Class AA boys basketball opening round

Highlights: Somers 54, Peekskill 50 (2/18/17)

Highlights from Somers' win over Peekskill in Class A boys basketball opening round

Highlights: Mount St. Michael 54, Iona Prep 49 (2/19/17)

Highlights from Mount St. Michael's win over Iona Prep in the CHSAA Archdiocesan Quarterfinals.

Highlights: Scarsdale 61, Mamaroneck 58 (2/18/17)

Highlights from Scarsdale's win over Mamaroneck in the Class AA boys basketball opening round

Highlights: Watchung Hills 71, Bound Brook 59 (2/16/17)

Highlights from Watchung Hills' win over Bound Brook in girls basketball

Highlights: Hen Hud 60, Lakeland 37 (2/16/17)

Highlights from Hen Hud's win over Lakleand in Class A playoff boys basketball

Highlights: Beacon 60, Nyack 57 (2/16/17)

Highlights from Beacon's win over Nyack in the Class A boys basketball outbracket

Highlights: Rye Country Day 70, Hopkins 56 (2/16/17)

Highlights from Rye Country Day's win over Hopkins in boys basketball

Morristown-Beard ties the score

Morristown-Beard’s Max Cassella blasts a shot from the point to tie the score, 2-2, against Morris Knolls early in the third period.

Morris Knolls creates off forecheck

Morris Knolls’ Chris Conway puts the Golden Eagles in front, 2-1, with 4:36 remaining in the first period against Morristown-Beard.

Morristown-Beard’s DelTufo protects lead

Morristown-Beard’s Anthony DelTufo makes the save on Morris Knolls’ Alex Welch to preserve the 4-3 lead with 2:57 remaining in the third period.

Morristown-Beard holds on

Morristown-Beard wins the final faceoff and celebrates its 12th Mennen Cup title in school history with a 4-3 victory over Morris Knolls.

Morris Knolls reclaims the lead

Morris Knolls’ Chris Conway fires home a shot, on a pass from Alex Welch, to pull ahead of Morristown-Beard, 3-2, with 13:54 remaining in the third period.

Morris Knolls’ Franchi is a stonewall

Morris Knolls’ Ty Franchi makes one of his 15 saves in the second period, keeping the score 2-1 in the Golden Eagles’ favor.

Morristown-Beard takes the lead

Morristown-Beard’s Will Bonnelli deflects a shot from Sam Schappel to give the Crimson the lead, 4-3, over Morris Knolls with 5:31 to go in the third period.

Morristown-Beard answers right back

Morristown-Beard’s Isaac Davison cleans up the rebound to tie the score, 1-1, against Morris Knolls with 8:41 left in the first period.

Morris Knolls strikes first

Morris Knolls’ Alex Welch finishes a 2-on-1, assisted by Kenny Riddett, for a 1-0 lead over Morristown-Beard with 10:22 left in the first period.

Morristown-Beard with the equalizer

Morristown-Beard’s Mike Karrat settles the puck and scores to pull even with Morris Knolls, 3-3, with 12:54 left in the third period.

Bellmore/Merrick cuts into the deficit

Bellmore/Merrick’s John Mitchell pokes in the goal, after the save on the initial shot from Vincent Cacciatore, to cut the Long Beach lead to 3-2 with 13:22 left in the third period.

Long Beach celebration

Long Beach celebrates a Michelino Division title with a 6-2 win over Bellmore/Merrick.

Long Beach ties the score

Long Beach’s Gordon Gerstner ties the score against Bellmore/Merrick, 1-1, after the takeaway and feed from Jared Possidel with 9:01 remaining in the second period.

Long Beach pulling away

Long Beach’s Alec Rovitz wraps around the goal and scores to extend the Marine’s lead to 5-2 over Bellmore/Merick with 7:22 left in the third period.

Bellmore/Merrick’s Immel stick-less save

Bellmore/Merrick’s Sean Immel makes a diving save without his stick to stop Long Beach’s Chris Guido to keep the score tied, 1-1, with 8:11 left in the second period.

Long Beach adds to the advantage

Long Beach’s Shane Pues drives a shot through a screen to put the Marines in front, 3-1, over Bellmore/Merrick with just 22 seconds left in the second period.

Bellmore/Merrick strikes first

Bellmore/Merrick’s Jake Gallitto scores from the top of the circle on a feed from Anthony Scoca to take a 1-0 lead over Long Beach early in the second period.

Long Beach exclamation point

Long Beach’s Luke Judge skates around the goalie for a 6-2 lead over Bellmore/Merrick with under two minutes left in the third period.

Long Beach takes the lead

Long Beach’s Sean Niland puts away the rebound for a 2-1 lead over Bellmore/Merrick with 6:32 left in the second period.

Long Beach takes two-goal lead

Long Beach’s Doug Butler scores through traffic early in the third period as the Marines reclaim a two-goal lead over Belmore/Merrick, 4-2.

Quarterfinal: John Hartnett over Youssif Hemida

Highlights of John Hartnett defeating Youssif Hemida 6-4, in the quarterfinal round of the NYS Division I State Championship.

First Round: Michael Dinardo over Ricky Almonte (MD 14-4) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the first round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

First Round: Nick McShea over Thomas Siller (Pin) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the first round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

First round: Tyler Lynch over Ryan Brown (8-6 Dec (OT)) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the first round of the NYS Division State Championship.

Quarterfinal: Kyle Mosher over Randy Earl (Dec. 15-7) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the quarterfinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Final: Yanni Diakomihalis over Matt Grippi (MD 13-5) (02/27/16)

Highlights from the final round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Highlights: Pelham 49, Arlington 38 (2/14/17)

  • |
  • Feb 14, 2017

Highlights from Pelham's win over Arlington in boys basketball.

Highlights: Our Lady of Lourdes 74, Peekskill 51 (2/14/17)

Highlights from Our Lady of Lourdes win over Peekskill in boys basketball.

Highlights: St. Anthony 49, St. Augustine 48 (2/14/17)

Highlights from St. Anthony's win over St. Augustin in boys basketball.

Highlights: Rivertown 6, Lakeland/Panas 4 (2/14/17)

  • |
  • Feb 14, 2017

Highlights from Rivertown's win over Lakeland/Panas in hockey.

Postgame: Anozie scores 1,500th career point (2/14/17)

Our Lady of Lourdes senior James Anozie and freshman Aidan Hilderbrand talk about defeating Peekskill and Anozie scoring his 1,500th career point.

Highlights: Byram Hills 70, Albertus Magnus 56 (2/13/17)

Highlights from Byram Hills' win over Albertus Magnus in boys basketball

Postgame: Pelham gets back to .500 on senior night (2/14/17)

  • |
  • Feb 14, 2017

Pelham seniors Davis Allen and Jack Ravitz talk about defeating Arlington in the regular season finale.

Highlights: Don Bosco Prep 7, Seton Hall Prep 2 (2/13/17)

Highlights and reaction from Don Bosco Prep's win over Seton Hall Prep in the first round of the Gordon Cup Playoffs.

Highlights: Ranney 59, Newark East Side 56 (2/12/17)

Highlights from Ranney's win over Newark East Side in the Prime Time Shootout.

Highlights: Valhalla 67, Putnam Valley 41 (2/13/17)

Highlights and reaction from Valhalla's win over Putnam Valley in boys basketball.

Highlights: Burke Catholic 51, Monroe-Woodbury 32 (2/13/17)

  • |
  • Feb 13, 2017

Highlights from Burke Catholic's win over Monroe-Woodbury in boys basketball.

Postgame: Sarnor hits game-winner for Ranney (2/12/17)

Ranney sophomore guard Ahmadu Sarnor talks about hitting game-winning shot against Newark East Side.

Postgame: Patrick School's Harris hits 6 3-pointers (2/12/17)

Patrick School senior guard Jamir Harris talks about hitting 6 3-pointers in a win over Archbishop Molloy.

Highlights: Patrick School 73, Archbishop Molloy 59 (02/12/17)

Highlights from Patrick School's win over Archbishop Molloy at the Prime Time Shootout.

Highlights: Millburn 1, Cranford 0 (2/13/17)

Highlights: Millburn 1, Cranford 0

Highlights: Woodlands 49, Fox Lane 44 (2/11/17)

Highlights from Woodlands' win over Fox Lane in the Dapper McDonald boys basketball final

Highlights: Fox Lane 65, Harrison 55 (2/11/17)

Highlights from Fox Lane's win over Harrison in the Dapper McDonald girls final

145 – A. Sabotker (NB) dec. A. Rodriguez (I), 6-2

North Babylon’s Anthony Sabotker wins by decision, 6-2, over Islip’s Austin Rodriguez to win the Suffolk County Division I 145 lb. title.

132 - C Gomez (PM) maj. dec. Chris Esposito (Npt), 18-9

Patchogue-Medford’s Chris Gomez wins by major decision, 18-9, over Northport’s Chris Esposito to win the Suffolk County Division 1 132 lb. title.

195 – S. Schuyler (KP) dec. G. Hodulick (I), 10-6

King Park’s Sam Schuyler wins by decision, 10-6, over Islip’s Greg Hodulick to win the Suffolk County Division I 195 lb. title.

Highlights: Paterson Eastside 62, Clifton 33 (2/11/17)

Highlights from Paterson Eastside's win over Clifton in the first round of the Passaic County Tournament.

182 – J. Franzese (JG) dec. AJ Natista (C), 8-6

John Glenn’s Joe Franzese wins by decision, 8-6, over Copiague’s AJ Batista to win the Suffolk County Division I 182 lb. title.

160 – N. Munsch (C) maj. dec. M. Sims (L), 10-1

Commack’s Nick Munsch wins by major decision, 10-1, over Lindenhurst’s Max Sims to win the Suffolk County Division I 160 lb. title.

113 – A. Sciotto (RP) pins Jake Borland (Npt), 4:26

Rocky Point’s Anthony Sciotto pins Northport’s Jake Borland at 4:26 to win the Suffolk County Division I 113 lb. title.

106 – D. Ryder (HHHW) dec. Z. Redding (ESM), 3-0

Half Hollow Hills West’s Dylan Ryder wins by decision, 3-0, over Eastport-South Manor’s Zach Redding to win the Suffolk County Division I 106 lb. title.

120 – A. Busiello (ESM) pins A. Cirillo (RP), 4:53

Eastport-South Manor’s Adam Busiello (ESM) pins Rocky Point’s Anthony Cirillo at 4:53 to win the Suffolk County Division I 120 lb. title.

Highlights: Manasquan 60, St. Rose 57 in OT (2/11/17)

Highlights from Manasquan win over St. Rose in girls basketball

Highlights: Peekskill 78, Gorton 64 (2/11/17)

Highlights and reaction from Peekskill's win over Gorton in boys basketball.

126 – B. Tepperman (H) pins P. North (C), 1:13

Hauppauge’s Ben Tepperman pins Connectquot's Paul North at 1:13 to win the Suffolk County Division I 126 lb. title.

Highlights: Roselle Catholic 86, Montclair Immaculate 74 (2/12/17)

Highlights from Roselle Catholic's win over Montclair Immaculate at the Prime Time Shootout.

285 – D. Wilson (A) dec. J. Munro (H), 1-0

Amityville’s Deonte Wilson wins by decision, 1-0, over Hauppauge’s John Munro to win the Suffolk County Division I 285 lb. title.

99 – C. Gannone (ESM) MD M. Matyka (Riv), 11-3

Eastport-South Manor’s Christian Gannone wins by major decision, 11-3, over Riverhead’s Mark Matyka to win the Suffolk County Division I 99 lb. title.

152 – D. Miele-Estrella (NB) dec. B. Sims (L), 1-0

North Babylon’s David Miele-Estrella wins by decision, 1-0, over Lindenhurst’s Billy Sims to win the Suffolk County Division I 152 lb. title.

138 – J. Silverstein (H) dec. J. Trezza (SE), 3-2

Hauppauge’s Jake Silverstein wins by decision, 3-2, over Smithtown East's James Trezza to win the Suffolk County Division I 138 lb. title.

170 - Z. Ancewicz (JG) dec. J. Eiden (SE), 3-1

John Glenn’s Zach Ancewicz wins by decision, 3-1, over Sachem East’s Joe Eiden to win the Suffolk County Division I 170 lb. title.

220 – T. Robinson (WW) dec. D. Caffrey (JG), 8-5

Walt Whitman’s Terron Robinson wins by decision, 8-5, over John Glenn’s Damien Caffrey to win the Suffolk County Division I 220 lb. title.

Highlights: St. John Vianney 57, Rumson-Fair Haven 46 (2/10/17)

Highlights from St. John Vianney's win over Rumson-Fair Haven in girls basketball

Highlights: Suffern 2, Clarkstown 1 in OT (2/10/17)

  • |
  • Feb 11, 2017

Highlights from Suffern's overtime win over Clarkstown in hockey.

Highlights: Monteverde Academy (FL) 61, Linden 38 (2/10/17)

Highlights from Linden's loss to Monteverde Academy of Florida in boys basketball.

Quarterfinal: Anthony Cirillo over Justin Vines (Inj) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the quarterfinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Semifinal: Troy Keller over John Busiello (Dec. 7-4) (02/27/16)

Highlights from the semifinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Highlights: Pleasantville 58, Somers 55 (2/10/17))

  • |
  • Feb 10, 2017

Highlights from Pleasantville's win over Somers in boys basketball.

Highlights: Saunders 59, Briarcliff 55 (2/10/17)

Highlights from Saunders win over Briarcliff in boys basketball.

Postgame: Manley scores 1,00th point in Pleasantville win (2/10/17)

  • |
  • Feb 10, 2017

Pleasantville seniors Quentin Lupo and Mike Manley talk about Manley scoring his 1,000th career point in win a dramatic win over Somers.

Highlights: Ursuline 58, Maria Regina 38 (2/8/17)

Highlights and reaction from Ursuline's win over Maria Regina in girls basketball.

Highlights: Briarcliff 55, Pleasantville 54 in OT (2/8/17)

Highlights from Briarcliff's win over Pleasantville in boys basketball

Highlights: Pingry School 64, Morristown 63 (02/7/17)

  • |
  • Feb 19, 2017

Highlights from Pingry's win over Morristown in girls basketball.

Highlights: Rye 9, Pearl River 1 (2/8/17)

Highlights from Rye's win over Pearl River on senior night for the hockey team.

Psotgame: Linden sweeps regular season series with Roselle Catholic (2/7/17)

Linden's Joey Krempa and Tavon Jones talk about defeating Roselle Catholic in boys basketball.

Highlights: White Plains 50, Mamaroneck 39 (2/7/17)

Highlights and reaction from White Plains win over Mamaroneck in boys basketball.

Highlights: Linden 64, Roselle Catholic 58 (2/7/17)

Highlights from Linden's win over Roselle Catholic in boys basketball.

Highlights: Suffern 2, John Jay-Cross River 0 (2/7/17)

  • |
  • Feb 8, 2017

Highlights from Suffern's win over John Jay-Cross River in hockey.

Highlights: Pine Bush 64, Lourdes 45 (2/6/17)

Highlights from Pine Bush's win over Lourdes in boys basketball

Postgame: Horn's shot lifts Pingry to win (2/7/17)

Pingry School junior guard Megan Horn talks about hitting the game-tying shot and game-winning free throw in a win over Morristown.

Highlights: Pingry School 64, Morristown 63 (2/7/17)

  • |
  • Feb 7, 2017

Highlights from Pingry's win over Morristown in girls basketball.

Highlights: Rye 60, Tappan Zee 54 (2/7/17)

Highlights from Rye's win over Tappan Zee in boys basketball

Highlights: Ursuline 78, Albertus Magnus 74 in OT (2/6/17)

  • |
  • Feb 6, 2017

Highlights from Ursuline's overtime win over Albertus Magnus in girls basketball.

Highlights: Allentown 73, Nottingham 35 (2/6/17)

  • |
  • Feb 6, 2017

Highlights from Allentown's win over Nottingham in girls basketball.

Postgame: Guerra scores 30 in Ursuline overtime win (2/6/17)

Ursuline senior Korina Guerra and sophomore Jane McCauley talk about defeating Albertus Magnus in overtime in girls basketball.

Postgame: St. Rose outlasts Franklin (2/4/17)

St. Rose junior Mikayla Markham, senior Alex Pendergrass and coach Joe Whalen talk about defeating Franklin in girls basketball.

Show more
  • of

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@News12Varsity