List of 2012 V-Awards winners

by MSG Varsity on
Thu, May 31, 2012 10:12 AM

Updated Wed, Jun 6, 2012 2:26 PM

MSG Varsity and The New York Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NY NATAS) proudly announce the winners of the 2012 MSG Varsity V-Awards, selected from more than 2,100 entries from high schools across the tri-state area.

On-Air Talent, Sports
WINNER: Jackson Liberty High School - Bob Davies - The Rundown March

HONORABLE MENTION: New Canaan High School - Taylor Wilson - Rams Sports Report

On-Air Talent, Non-Sports
WINNER: Mount Olive High School - The Personalities of Kevin Scimecca

HONORABLE MENTION: Glen Cove High School - GCTV Friday Morning News - Francesca Sharper

Feature, Sports
WINNER: Oceanside High School - Oceanside Student Spotlight: Anthony Peruffo
Zach Feldman, Peter Abrams, Niko Turrisi

HONORABLE MENTION: Immaculate Heart Academy - Softball 2012 Preview
Taylor Smith, Daniela Lisa, Emilie Grimaldi, Jessica Scrudato

Feature, Non-Sports
WINNER: Jefferson Township High School - Mock Accident Feature
Ben Castrogiovanni, Adam Reines, Declan Jones, Ed O'Brien

HONORABLE MENTION: MacArthur High School - What is a Peer Leader?
Kevin Roach, Sam Soguero

Editing
WINNER: Old Bridge High School - Ping Pong:  Off the Table
Brandon Smith

HONORABLE MENTION: Lakeland Regional High School - Halloween Horror
Erez Bader

Videography
WINNER: Jackson Liberty High School - I Hate My Boyfriend
Victoria Nelli

HONORABLE MENTION: Ridge High School - 2097: Blackout (2099 Prologue)
Chris DeLorenzo

Full-Game Coverage by a Single Camera
WINNER: Yorktown High School - Yorktown vs. Mt. Vernon
Lucas Eliasson

HONORABLE MENTION: Wayne Hills High School - Wayne Hills vs. Hackensack Football
Christian Rowe

Play-by-Play/Color Commentator

WINNER: Oceanside High School - Evan Pivnick - Bellmore-Merrick vs. Oceanside

HONORABLE MENTION: Passaic Valley High School - Max Furnare - Passaic Valley vs. DePaul Football

Original Production - Under 5 Minutes
WINNER: John Jay-East Fishkill Senior High School - Night Escapades: A Sockumentary
Casey Silvestri

HONORABLE MENTION: Dover High School - The Epiphany
Jeff Tamboia, Eli Vincent

Original Production - Over 5 Minutes
WINNER: Ridge High School – Recollection
Mark DePasquale, Chris DeLorenzo, Chris Szeluga, Tim Marston, Stephen Verdi, John Haddad, Alexander Molander, Bobby Schmidt, Nolan Haddad

HONORABLE MENTION: The Ross School – Unfamiliar
Zoe Wang, Iren Chen, John Cheng, Chole Wan, Han Jiang, Candice Liu

Overall Excellent in Media Production
Upper Room Christian School, Long Island
Lawrence High School, Long Island
Clarkstown High School North, Westchester
Nottingham High School, New Jersey
Hawthorne High School, New Jersey

0
 Comments

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@News12Varsity