Long Island

Nassau, Suffolk reshuffle playoff schedule again

by Tom Liodice on
Thu, Nov 8, 2012 2:18 PM

Updated Thu, Nov 8, 2012 4:52 PM
Nassau, Suffolk reshuffle playoff schedule again
Photo by Photo by Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Mother Nature has reared its ugly head yet again.

A nor'easter which dropped six inches of snow and ice across Long Island has forced Nassau and Suffolk Counties to reshuffle its playoff schedule yet again.

The playoffs were originally postponed for a week and a half due to the effects of superstorm Sandy.

The following sports have been rescheduled:

Visit Long Island playoff central for detailed game matchups

NASSAU COUNTY

Boys soccer

Class AA and A: Quarterfinals to start on Friday (11/9), semi-finals on Saturday (11/10), county final on Monday (11/12) at Adelphi

Class B: Semifinals to be played on Friday (11/9), county final on Saturday (11/10) at Hofstra

Girls soccer

Class AA and A

Quarterfinals - Friday (11/9)
Semi-finals - Saturday (11/10)
County final - Sunday (11/11) at Cold Spring Harbor

Class B

Semi-final - Saturday (11/10)
County final - Sunday (11/11) at Cold Spring Harbor

Field hockey

Class A

Massapequa/Baldwin semifinal - Friday (11/9)
Port Washington/New Hyde Park semfinal - Saturday (11/10)
County final - Sunday (11/11) at Adelphi

Class B

Semi-finals - Friday (11/9)
County final - Sunday (11/11) at Adelphi

Class C

Play-in semi-final - Friday (11/9)
County final - Sunday (11/11) at Adelphi

Girls volleyball

Class AA and A

Qualifying round and quarterfinals - Friday (11/9) at Top 4 seeds
Semifinal - Saturday (11/10) at higher seed
County final - Sunday (11/11)

Class B

Quarterfinals - Friday (11/9)
Semifinal - Saturday (11/10) at higher seed
County final - Sunday (11/11)

Class C

Semi-final - Saturday (11/10) - Carle Place/Malverne semifinal at higher seed
Oyster Bay/East Rockaway semi-final at South Side HS

County final - Sunday (11/11)

Boys volleyball

Class B

Qualifier - Friday (11/9)
Quarterfinals - Saturday (11/10)
Semi-finals - Sunday (11/11)
County final - Monday (11/12)

SUFFOLK COUNTY

Boys soccer

Class AA

First round - Friday (11/9)
Quarterfinals - Saturday (11/10)
Semi-finals - Sunday (11/11)
County final - Monday (11/12) at Dowling Sports Complex

Class A

Quarterfinals - Friday (11/9)

-Sayville/Westhampton and Amityville/Glenn to be played at Medford Park
-All other quarterfinals to be played at higher seed

Semi-finals - Satuday (11/10)
County finals - Monday (11/12) at Dowling Sports Complex

Class B

Semi-final - Thursday (11/8)
County final - Saturday (11/10) at Diamond in the Pines

Class C

Quarterfinal qualifier - Thursday (11/8)
Semi-final - Friday (11/9) at Diamond in the Pines
County final - Saturday (11/10) at Diamond in the Pines

Girls soccer

Class AA

Quarterfinals - Friday (11/9)
Semi-finals - Saturday (11/10)
County finals - Sunday (11/11) at Dowling Sports Complex

Class A

Quarterfinal qualifier: Miller Place/Harborfields - Friday (11/9)
Semi-final: Islip/Bayport-BP - Friday (11/9)
Semi-final: Sayville vs. QF winner - Saturday (11/10)
County final - Sunday (11/11) at Dowling Sports Complex

Class B

Semi-final - Thursday (11/8)
County final - Friday (11/9) at Center Moriches

Class C

County final - Friday (11/9) at Diamond in the Pines

Field hockey

Class A

Qualifying round - Friday (11/9)
Quarterfinals - Saturday (11/10)
Semi-finals - Sunday (11/11)
County finals - Monday (11/12) at Sachem North

Class B

Quarterfinal qualifier - Friday (11/9)
Semi-final - Saturday (11/10)
County final - Monday (11/12) at Sachem North

Class C

County final - Monday (11/12) at Sachem North

Girls volleyball

Class AA

Qualfying round - Thursday (11/8)
First Round - Friday (11/9)
Quarterfinal - Saturday (11/10)
Semi-finals - Sunday (11/11)
County final - Monday (11/12)

Class A

Qualifying round - Thursday (11/8)
Quarterfinals - Friday (11/9)
Semifinals - Saturday (11/10)
County finals - Monday (11/12)

Class B

Semifinals:

East Hampton/Bayport-BP - Thursday (11/8)
Glenn/Hampton Bays - Friday (11/9)

County final - Saturday (11/10)

Class C

Quarterfinal qualifier - Thursday (11/8)
Semifinals - Friday (11/9)
County finals - Saturday (11/10)

Boys volleyball

Division I

Qualifying round - Thursday (11/8)
Quarterfinals - Friday (11/9)
Semi-finals - Saturday (11/10)
County finals - Sunday (11/11)

Division II

Semi-finals - Friday (11/9)
County finals - Saturday (11/10)

0
 Comments

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@News12Varsity