Long Island

Suffolk County announces playoff schedule

by Tom Liodice on
Fri, Nov 2, 2012 5:03 PM

Updated Mon, Nov 5, 2012 3:52 PM
Suffolk County announces playoff schedule
Photo by Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Suffolk County has announced it will resume its playoff schedule starting on Wednesday, November 7 with the continuation of boys and girls soccer as well as field hockey.

Football playoffs, which were slated to begin this Friday and Saturday, have now been pushed back one week and will start on November 9 and 10.

Postseason contests were postponeded indefinitely as a result of the effects of Hurricane Sandy.

UPDATED Suffolk schedule

(Click on a specific sport to jump to that schedule)

Football - Boys soccer - Girls soccer - Field hockey

For detailed matchups visit Long Island playoffs central

Football

Friday - November 9

Division I quarterfinals: Bay Shore at Sachem North - 7:00 p.m.

Division III quarterfinals: Comsewogue at Westhampton - 6:00 p.m.

Saturday - November 10

Division III quarterfinal: West Babylon at West Islip - 1:30 p.m.

All other quarterfinal games - at higher seed, 1:00 p.m.

 

Boys Soccer

Wednesday - November 7

Class AA first round games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

Class B semfinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

Class C semifinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

Thursday - November 8

Class AA quarterfinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

Class A quarterfinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

Friday - November 9

Class A semifinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

Class B final game - 5:00 p.m. at Diamond in the Pines

Class C final game - 2:30 p.m. at Diamond in the Pines

Saturday - November 10

Class AA semifinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

Sunday - November 11

Class AA final game - 7:30 p.m. at Dowling Sports Complex

Class A final game - 5:00 p.m. at Dowling Sports Complex

 

Girls Soccer

Wednesday - November 7

Class A and B play-in games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

Thursday - November 8

Class AA quarterfinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

Class A semifinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

Class B and C final game - Time and location TBA

Saturday - November 10

Class AA semifinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

Class A final game - 7:30 p.m. at Dowling Sports Complex

Sunday - November 11

Class AA final game - 2:30 p.m. at Dowling Sports Complex

 

Field hockey

Wednesday - November 7

Class A play-in games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

Class B quarterfinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

Thursday - November 8

Class A quarterfinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

Friday - November 9

Class B semifinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

Saturday - November 10

Class A semifinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

Sunday - November 11

Class A final game - 2:00 p.m. at Sachem North

Class B final game - 12:00 p.m. at Sachem North

Class C final game - 4:00 p.m. at Sachem North

0
 Comments

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@News12Varsity