New Jersey

2015 All-New Jersey Football Second Team, Honorable Mention

by Mike Kinney on
Wed, Dec 16, 2015 1:19 AM

Updated Thu, Feb 4, 2016 12:50 AM
2015 All-New Jersey Football Second Team, Honorable Mention
Photo by Angel Chevrestt

2015 All-New Jersey Football: Second Team Offense

QUARTERBACK

ERIC NICKEL
Bridgewater-Raritan, 6-4, 225

RUNNING BACKS

ELIJAH BARNWELL (Junior)
Piscataway, 6-0, 188

MARQUIS ROBERTS
Hoboken, 5-8, 162

WIDE RECEIVERS

K.J. GRAY
St. Peter's Prep, 6-2, 195, committed to Rutgers

ELIJAH J. ROBINSON
Montclair, 6-3, 170

TIGHT END

KORAB IDRIZI
Bergen Catholic, 6-4, 228, committed to Boston College

OFFENSIVE LINE

TYLER FRIDAY (Sophomore)
Don Bosco Prep, 6-3, 250

NICK KRIMIN
St. Joseph (Met.), 6-6, 323, committed to Rutgers

CARTER WARREN (Junior)
Passaic Tech, 6-7, 290

BEN PETRULA (Junior)
St. Peter's Prep, 6-5, 275

JAE CHOI
River Dell, 6-3, 245

ATHLETE

FRANK DARBY
 Lincoln, 6-1, 190, committed to Iowa

UTILITY

DYLAN CONNOLLY
River Dell, 5-9, 170

KICKER

JACK CLEVENGER
Roxbury, 6-0, 190

KICK RETURNER

JAMES CILIENTO
Mahwah, 6-0, 180

2015 All-New Jersey Football: Second Team Defense

DEFENSIVE LINE

JOHN PICCINICH
Old Tappan, 6-4, 230, committed to Fordham

WILLIAM MACK III
Don Bosco Prep, 6-2, 245, committed to Rhode Island

IBN FOSTER 
St. Joseph Regional, 6-2, 315, committed to Albany

OWEN KESSLER (Junior)
Westfield, 6-3, 215

NYEEM RILEY
Lincoln, 6-2, 235, prep school

LINEBACKERS

TYLER TOWNS
Jackson Memorial, 6-2, 200

SOLOMON MANNING
Colonia, 6-2, 200, committed to Rutgers

JOEY KENNY
Wayne Hills, 6-2, 230, committed to Rhode Island

DEFENSIVE BACKS

KEVIN BRENNAN (Sophomore)
Don Bosco Prep, 6-0, 190

AMIR TYLER
Lakewood, 6-0, 195, committed to Temple

GREG LATUSHKO
Ramapo, 5-10, 180, committed to Coastal Carolina

MANNY ROMERO
Phillipsburg, 5-11, 170

UTILITY

FRANKIE FEASTER
Bergen Catholic, 6-2, 230

PUNTER

JAKE CATALIOTO
Lakeland, 5-11, 180

2015 All-New Jersey Football Team: Honorable Mentions

HONORABLE MENTION: All-New Jersey

QUARTERBACK

Evan Murray, Warren Hills; Noah Aballa, Northern Highlands; Sonny Abramson, Pope John; Shelton Applewhite, DePaul (So.); Mark Ball, Watchung Hills; Chase Barneys, Colonia; Tom Crooks, Pequannock; Colin Dedrick, PascackValley; Grant Dixon, Roxbury; Tarrin Earle, Montclair (So.); Nick Garcia, Pascack Hills; Nick Goodwin, Wayne Valley; Zymire Gordon, Licoln; Jarrett Guarantano, Bergen Catholic; Danny Haus, Piscataway (Jr.); Eddie Hahn, Red Bank Catholic; Mike Husni, Toms River North (Jr.); Zach Keller Seton Hall Prep; Johnathan Lewis, St. Peter's Prep (Jr.); Evan Matthews, Hasbrouck Heights; Sebastian Montesdeoca, Brearley; Matt Mosquera, Middletown South; Danny Mullin, Lakeland; Tim O'Brien, Indian Hills; Sean O'Connor, Spotswood; John Phelan, ImmaculataKelly Pickett, Ocean; Duncan Roberts, Ridge; Charlie Rodenberger, Voorhees;  Alex Sands, Chatham; Tim Santiago, Brick Memorial; Jack Schetelich, Cranford; Matt Schlett, Glen Rock (Jr.); Christian Shaw, Artur Sitkowski, Old Bridge (So.); Derick Suazo, Queen of Peace (Jr.); Taree Ward-May, Orange; Naseem White, East Orange (Jr.); Hunterdon Central; Zack Zaccone, Verona (Jr.); Nick Zecchino, Cedar Grove;

RUNNING BACK

Wendell Allen, South Brunswick; Malik Bakker, Don Bosco Prep; Mike Bickford, Central (Jr.); Rashawn Byfield, Hawthorne;  Ryan Coke, Middlesex;  Zayjay Colon-Carrero, Mahwah; Kevin Copper, Passaic Tech; Samad Davila, New Brunswick; Zach Denike, Old Tappan; Derek Ernst, Raritan; Jake Esposito, Old Bridge; Ben Fair, Nottingham; Mike Gawlik, Jackson Memorial; Luca Grave, Wayne Hills; Nasir Hooker, DePaul; Joe Immordino, Hopewell Valley; Wykeel Johnson, Shabazz; Jaquan Jones, Phillipsburg (Jr.); Brian Kearns, St. Joseph (Mont,); Kevin Kosakowski, Rutherford; Ryan McCarthy, Bergen Catholic; Craig Merkle, Nutley; Alex Milliken, Sparta (Jr.); Asante Moorer, Toms River North; Mario Nigro, South River; Joe O'Hagan, Ramapo; Kyron Paige, Elizabeth; Mark Riggio, Verona; Anthony Rizzuto, Johnson; Cole Rogers, Middletown South; Alex Roman, Notre Dame; Alex Rubio, Steinert; Zach Shupe, Madison; Jake Spagnola, Mountain Lakes; James Stewart, Edison (Jr.); Derius Stone, St. Mary (Ruth.); Ahmad Thomas, Paramus Catholic; Tyler Thompson, Ocean; Kareem Walker, DePaul; Daniel Webb, Montclair (So.); Zack Weinstein, Millburn; Kyle Wiggins, East Brunswick.

WIDE RECEIVER/TIGHT END

Ryan Bakie, Cranford (Jr.); Mike Carfagno, St. Joseph (Mont.) (TE); Darrion Carrington, Toms River North (Jr.); Bryant Diaz, Saddle Brook; Jedh Downey, Old Tappan  (TE); David Estevez, River Dell (So.); Nick Galanti, Freehold Twp. (TE); Arthur Gilmore, North Plainfield (TE); Noah Goldberg, Dayton; Robert Greenwald, Whippany Park; Caleb Holden, Union; Brendan Kube, Middletown North (Jr.), Alex Lerman, Parsippany Hills; Stephen Loreng, Roxbury; Devin Miller, Metuchen (Jr., TE); Ryan Monteyne, Wayne Valley; Jackson Parham, Hillsborough (So.); Mike Pimpinella, Pascack Valley; Tommy Pulzello, Glen Rock (TE); Tomasz Radomski, Hanover Park; Shawn Ramcheran, Matawan; Frank Rica, Watchung Hills; Brandon Ricketts, Elmwood Park; Gabe Robles, Park Ridge; Rory Schlageter, Seton Hall Prep; Michael Stapert, St. John Vianney;  Kariem Stewart, Barringer; Ricky Tate, Bridgewater-Raritan (Jr.); Ja'sir Taylor, Brick (Jr.); Jaedon Stephens, Asbury Park; Nick Wisnovsky, Indian Hills; Nazier Wright, Paterson Kennedy; Walt Wynkoop, Hunterdon Central.

OFFENSIVE LINE:

Jack Allan, Ramapo; Alejandro Alvarado, Bergenfield; Tyler Andreas, Wayne Valley; Mohammed Bangura, New Brunswick; Wakeem Brooks, Elizabeth (Jr.); David Brown, Union; Darius Bunch, Hawthorne;  Luke Butera, Toms River North; Jose Caceras, Perth Amboy; Devonte Clarke, Paterson Eastside; Andrew Demaio, Bridgewater-Raritan; Javon Drakeford, Wood-Ridge; Joshua Fedd-Jackson, St. Joseph (Mont.) (Jr.); Raul Fernendez, Union City; Forrest Gardner, Pt. Pleasant Beach; Nick Gawin, Saddle Brook; Elijah Gill, Lakewood; Ryan Gosiker, Pompton Lakes; Erik Graham, Shore; Richie Hoff, South Brunswick; Mike Kendrick, Ridgewood; Sam Kowal, North Hunterdon; Nick Krimin, St. Joseph (Met.); Kyle Labrincha, St. Mary (Ruth.); Matt Lange, Glen Rock; Mike Lonsdorf, Immaculata; Mike Mancuso, Old Tappan; Jim Marinelli, Phillipsburg; Robbie Martin, St. Joseph (Mont.); Sean Mitchell, St. Joseph (Mont.); Tom Morley, Westfield; Anthony Nobile, Brick Memorial; Rysn Nolan, Cresskill; Hayden Panagos, Hillsborough; Daniel Papa, Montgomery; Dan Parra, Clifton; Cameron Petcov, Highland  Park; Frank Petracco, Wayne Hills; Anthony Porcaro, Sayreville; Brian Raguseo, Ramapo; Joe Rutkowski, Middletown South; Scott Salerno, Hasbrouck Heights; Joe Sellmeyer, Manalapan; Liam Smith, Red Bank Catholic; Stephen Stenick, West Milford; Lou Vacca, Spotswood; Alex Wukovits, DePaul.  

DEFENSIVE LINE

Matt Alesandro, Bridgewater-Raritan; Quayshon Alexander, DePaul; Leyshawn Askew, Wayne Hills; Jason Campbell, Montclair;  Eric Chakonis, Don Bosco Prep; Justin Counts, South Plainfield; Russell Davidson, New Providence; Ulises DeLos Santos, Union City; Dillon Donaldson, South Brunswick; Andre Evans, DePaul; Dominick Ferrara, Cedar Grove; Dan Finelli, Brick; DeAnthony  Flores, Weehawken; Jake Foukas, Pequannock; Logan Gardner, St. Mary (Ruth.); Darnell Grant Jr., Shabazz; Will Gulick, Middletown South; Terrell Hagans, Piscataway (Jr,); Cole Harper, Bridgewater-Raritan; Sam Johnson, Delbarton; Jordan Keefe, Brick; Lowell Kelly-Gamble, Bloomfield; Frank Lucchesi, Steinert; Sal Mauro, Bergen Catholic; Alex Montalvo, Becton; Marquis Muschett, Rahway; Sean Naiman, Red Bank; Kurt Nemeth, Warren Hills; Mike Nobile, Brick Memorial; Osa Omokaro, Hillside; Ryan Pruss, West Morris; Riley Radosevich, Brick Memorial; Ben Rengulbai, Ridge; Nyeem Riley, Lincoln; Victor Solarin, Barringer; Winston Solomon, Hackensack; Ryan Soodsma, Ramapo; Tru Stell, Old Bridge; Vincent Tedesco, Wayne Valley; Isiah Tolbert, Passaic Tech; Matt Yanes, Phillipsburg.

LINEBACKER

Damion Abrams, St. Peter's Prep (Jr.); Steve Barmakian, Westfield; Calvin Beaty, St. John Vianney; Liam Benjamin, Ridgewood; Nick Birchby, Rutherford; Jerrard Brown-Hawk, Columbia; James Burgess, Lincoln (Jr.); Niko Cappello, Cranford; Dan Carter, Bloomfield (Jr.); Owen Colwell, Westfield; Charlie Connell, River Dell; Julian Conover, Don Bosco Prep; Greg Cooper, Lenape Valley; Ryan Curtiss, Ramapo; Zach DeLuca, Belvidere (Jr.); Nick DePaul, Verona; Joe DiBari, Cedar Grove; Mike Dietrich, Hawthorne; Doug Goldsmith, Shore; Guirvenson Guillaume, Linden; Kevin Higgins, Middletown South (Jr.); Jack Hope, Mahwah; Shiqipron Idrizi, Bergen Catholic; John Iurato, Hasbrouck Heights (Jr.); Christian Jurgensen, New Milford; Sam Kamara, Carteret; Nick Kish, Middletown North (Jr.); David Koval, Boonton; Derek Kugelman, Delaware Valley; Scott Lavelle, DePaul; Nick Lisa, West Milford; Adam Loundsbery, Wayne Valley; Dom Luppino, Madison; Devin Merritt, Nutley; Jaquan Newkirk, Shabazz; Anthony Olivieri, Hanover Park; Brian O'Neill, West Essex (Jr.); Kewon Orders, Franklin; Chris Outterbridge, Red Bank (Jr.); German Pimentel, New Brunswick (Jr.); Thomier Richardson, Trenton (Jr.); Christian Roper, Weequahic (Jr.); Aidan Rosa, Piscataway; Tyler Rossback, Ocean; Mike Ruane, Rumson-Fair Haven (Jr.); Jared Salgado, Parsippany Hills; Sebastian Sanchez, Bernards; Aliem Shaw, Matawan; Dashaun Simmons, Linden (Jr.); Paul Theobald, Seton Hall Prep (Jr.); Jaysen Thompson, Hackensack; Jake Wilkerson, Hopatcong (Jr.).

  DEFENSIVE BACK

Bryce Barneys, Colonia; Mitch Chugunnov, Montgomery; Tom  Coffey, Middletown South; Sean Crawford, Verona;  Jake Curry, Freehold Boro; Isaiah Drakeford, Ridgefield Park; Trevor Firgau, Middlesex; Conor Frehil, North Warren; Jaier Garrett, South Brunswick; John Thomas Giles-Harris, St. Joseph (Mont.); Quasim Glover, Woodbridge; Khalil Haskins, St. John Vianney; Justin Hayes, Chatham; Alex Hoffmann, Immaculata; Jordan Hunter, Hackensack; Maxx Imsho, Middletown South (Jr.); Jonny Kaye, Bridgewater-Raritan; Greg Latushko, Ramapo; Jason Lee, South Plainfield; Anthony Lotti, Freehold Twp. (Jr.), James Mania, Hunterdon Central; Matt Miliotis, Bridgewater-Raritan; Satchell Moore, Hudson Catholic; Dan Mullin, Lakewood; Mike Murdock, Rumson-Fair Haven (Jr.); Riley O'Neill, Immaculata;  Jayson Parisi, Morris Knolls; Jorge Portorreal, St. Peter's Prep (Jr.);Tom Reid, Rutherford (Jr.); Kiyon Santos, Don Bosco Prep; Yusef Shelton, Phillipsburg; Tommy Smith, Hackensack; Nick Sodano, Old Bridge; Robert Spitaletta, Glen Ridge; Ramien Tann-Davis, Paterson Eastside; Nick Tighe, Bergen Catholic; Matt Tomaschek, Toms River North; Austin Triglia, St. Joseph (Mont.); Terrell Vassell, DePaul; Jermaine Wilder, Passaic Tech (Jr.); Coray Williams, Sayreville; D.J. Williams, Montclair (So.).

ATHLETE

Joan Andujar, Weehawken; Darius Brown, Bound Brook; Jayvon Brown, Irvington (Jr.); Gage Cabalar, Boonton; Donato Casolaro, Hanover Park (Jr.); Chris Chukwuneke, St. John Vianney (Jr.); Evan Collier, Brearley;  Christian Correa, New Milford (Jr.); Jake Curry, Freehold Boro; Shane Deemer, Warren Hills; Ruquan Dean, Ocean; Brendan DeVera, Wayne Hills (Jr.); Tracy Fudge, Woodbridge; Ethan Fusco, Montclair Kimberley; Wilden Germain, Hoboken; Dylan Gottesman, Mountain Lakes; Peter Guerriero, Lyndhurst; Jason Harrison, Lincoln; Kevin Hartley, Delbarton; Rashiek Harvard, Spotswood; Jovani Haskins, Bergenfield; Khalil Haskins, Matawan; Rory Helstrom, Princeton; Kermit Hoffman, Ridge; Steve Leyden, Lenape Valley; Robert Marron, North Hunterdon; Jahmin Muse, Elizabeth; John Owens, WWPN; Rashaard Pendleton, Roselle; Tymen Sampson, Weequahic (Jr.); Corey Shedlock, Delaware Valley; Miles Shipp, Monroe; Syheim Simmons, Hudson Catholic (Jr.);  Samad Starling, Linden; Yasir Thomas, Passaic Tech; Derek Walker, Immaculata.

KICKERS/PUNTERS

Emerson Annoual, Nottingham (P); Ryan Beadle, North Hunterdon (K); Mitch Chugunov, Montgomery (K); Patrick Cowan, Mahwah (Jr., K); Ethan Cordaro, Don Bosco Prep (K); Matt Cuppari, Brick Memorial (K); Mike Ferrara, Cresskill (So., P); Joe Giancapro, Hasbrouck Heights (Jr., K); Jordan Goodarz, Steinert (Jr., K); Jakob Green, Princeton (So., K); Angelo Gugielmello, St. Joseph (Mont.) (Fr., K);  Will Kitson, Hopewell Valley (P/K); Yanni Mitropoulos, Old  Tappan (K); Michael Moriarty, Westfield (Jr., K); Jack O'Connor, Red Bank (K); Luis Perez, Manchester Reg. (P); Joe Rice, St. John Vianney (K); Craig Roumes, Roxbury (P); Wylie Sherman, Ridgewood (Jr., K); Jon Sot, St. Joseph (Mont.) (So., K); Mike Stalenyj, Piscataway (Jr., K); Ryan Szatkowski, Spotswood (Jr., K); Steven Villa, Lodi (P); Cody Wiener, Manalapan (Jr., P); Josh Wood, Monroe (P/K).

0
 Comments

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@News12Varsity