Watch News 12 Varsity features and interviews

Updated Thu, Sep 1, 2016 12:08 AM

Watch interviews and special features on high school athletes and students.

Watch News 12 Varsity features and interviews
  • of

Highlights: Monroe 13, Tottenville 2 - PSAL 'AAA' finals (6/12/17)

Highlights from Monroe's win over Tottenville in the PSAL 'AAA' baseball finals.

Postgame: Westlake run ends in state finals (6/10/17)

Westlake junior Rob DiNota talks about the Wildcats loss to CBA in the state lacrosse finals.

Postgame: Cold Spring Harbor three-peats NYS titles (6/10/17)

Cold Spring Harbor's Matt Licciardi and Taylor Strough talk about winning their thirst straight NYS lacrosse title.

Postgame: Ward Melville stuns Pittsford in lax finals (6/10/17)

Ward Melville's Eddie Munoz and Matt Grillo talk about their dramatic come-from-behind win over Pittsford in the NYS A finals.

Highlights: Massapequa 7, McQuaid Jesuit 1 - NYS AA semifinals (6/9/17)

  • |
  • Jun 24, 2017

Highlights from Massapequa's win over McQuiad Jesuit in the NYS AA baseball semifinals.

Highlights: Ward Melville 10, Pittsford 9 in OT - NYS A final (6/10/17)

  • |
  • Jun 10, 2017

Highlights from Ward Melville's stunning overtime win over Pittsford in the NYS Class A boys lacrosse finales.

Postgame: Westlake run ends in state final (6/10/17)

Westlake junior Rob DiNota talks about the Wildcats loss to CBA in the state lacrosse finals.

Highlights: Cold Spring Harbor 11, Jamesville-Dewitt 9 - NYS Class C final (6/10/17)

  • |
  • Jun 10, 2017

Highlights from Cold Spring Harbor's win over Jamesville-Dewitt in the NYS Class C boys lacrosse finals.

Postgame: Yorktown falls in state final (6/10/17)

Yorktown coach Sean Carney talks about the team's loss to Victor in the NYS Class B finals.

Highlights: Victor 9, Yorktown 3 - NYS B final (6/10/17)

  • |
  • Jun 10, 2017

Highlights from Yorktown's loss to Victor in the NYS Class B boys lacrosse finals.

Highlights: CBA 12, Westlake 5 - NYS D final (6/10/17)

  • |
  • Jun 10, 2017

Highlights from Westlake's loss to Christian Brothers Academy in the NYS Class D finals.

Postgame: Delbarton wins Non-Public A North final (6/6/17)

Delbarton seniors Andrew Papantonis, Hunter Waldis and Greg Olson talk about defeating Pope John to win the Non-Public A North baseball title.

Highlights: Cranford 3, Pascack Valley 2 in 8 innings - Group 3 semis (6/6/17)

  • |
  • Jun 6, 2017

Highlights from Cranford's extra inning win over Pascack Valley in the Group 3 baseball semifinals.

Highlights: Millburn 8, Ridgewood 2 - Group 4 semis (6/6/17)

Highlights from Millburn's win over Ridgewood in the Group 3 baseball semifinals.

Highlights: Delbarton 6, Pope John 4 - Non-Public A North final (6/4/17)

  • |
  • Jun 6, 2017

Highlights from Delbarton's win over Pope John in the Non-Public A North baseball final.

Highlights: Kingston 12, Arlington 3 - NYS 'AA' regional finals (06/03/17)

  • |
  • Jun 24, 2017

Highlights from Kingston's win over Arlington in the NYS Class AA baseball regional finals.

Highlights: Lakeland/Panas 10, Shaker 9 - NYS 'A' regional finals (06/3/17)

Highlights from Lakeland/Panas win over Shaker in the NYS Class A boys lacrosse regional finals.

Highlights: Massapequa 8, Commack 4 (6/3/17)

Highlights of Massapequa over Commack in the Class AA Long Island Championship.

Highlights: Massapequa 8, Commack 4 (6/3/17)

Highlights of Massapequa over Commack in the Class AA Long Island Championship.

Highlights: Kingston 12, Arlington 3 - NYS 'AA' regional finals (06/03/17)

  • |
  • Jun 24, 2017

Highlights from Kingston's win over Arlington in the NYS Class AA baseball regional finals.

Highlights: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 10, Rye 9 - NYS 'C' regional finals (6/3/17)

Highlights from Rye's loss to Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in the NYS Class C girls lacrosse regional finals.

Highlights: Lakeland/Panas 10, Shaker 9 - NYS 'A' regional finals (6/3/17)

Highlights from Lakeland/Panas win over Shaker in the NYS Class A boys lacrosse regional finals.

Postgame: Arlington run ends in regional finals (6/3/17)

  • |
  • Jun 3, 2017

Arlington coach Darrell Flynn talks about his team's loss to Kingston in the NYS Class AA regional finals.

Highlights: Oak Knoll 17, Middle Township 8 - NJ Group 1 final

Highlights from Oak Knoll's 17-8 victory over Middle Township in the NJSIAA Group 1 state championship game.

Highlights: Bridgewater-Raritan 16, Eastern 4 - NJ Group 4 final (6/3/17)

Highlights from Bridgewater-Raritan's 16-4 victory over Eastern in the NJSIAA Group 4 state championship game.

Highlights: Pleasantville 15, Glens Falls 5 - NYS 'C' regional final (6/3/17)

Highlights from Pleasantville's win over Glens Falls in the NYS Class C boys lacrosse regional finals.

Highlights: North Rockland 13, Guilderland 10 - NYS 'A' regional finals (6/3/17)

Highlights from North Rockland's win over Guilderland in the NYS Class A regional finals.

Highlights: Bronxville 15, Millbrook 4 - NYS 'D' regional finals (6/3/17)

Highlights from Bronxville's win over Millbrook in the NYS Class D girls lacrosse regional finals.

Highlights: Yorktown 12, Niskayuna 11 - NYS 'B' regional finals (6/3/17)

Highlights from Yorktown's win over Niskyuna in the NYS Class B boys lacrosse regional finals.

Highlights: Yorktown 13, Niskyauna 3 - NYS 'B' regional finals (6/3/17)

Highlights from Yorktown's win over Niskayuna in the NYS 'B' girls lacrosse regional finals.

Highlights: Kingston 12, Arlington 3 - NYS 'AA' regional finals (6/3/17)

  • |
  • Jun 3, 2017

Highlights from Kingston's win over Arlington in the NYS Class AA baseball regional finals.

Highlights: Westlake 12, Greenwich 5 - NYS 'D' regional finals (6/3/17)

Highlights from Westlake's win over Greenwich in the NYS Class D boys lacrosse regional finals.

Highlights: Lakeland, Yorktown advance in NYS softball (6/1/17)

Highlights from Lakeland and Yorktown wins in softball and Marlboro's win over Valhalla.

Highlights: Xaverian 5, Kennedy Catholic 2 - CHSAA playoffs (6/1/17)

Highlights from Xaverian's win over Kennedy Catholic in the CHSAA championship tournament.

Highlights: Fordham Prep 4, St. Raymond's 3 - CHSAA playoffs (6/1/17)

Highlights and reaction from Fordham Prep's win over St. Ray's in the CHSAA championship tournament.

Highlights: Saugerties 3, Pearl River 0 - NYS 'A' regional semis (6/1/17)

  • |
  • Jun 2, 2017

Highlights from Saugerties win over Pearl River in the NYS Class A regional semifinals.

Postgame: Pearl River falls in state playoffs (6/1/17)

Pearl River coach Mike Oliva and senior Chris Sabino talk about losing in the NYS Regional semifinals and the 2017 season.

Highlights: Middlesex 3, Metuchen 2 - Central Group 1 Finals (6/2/17)

  • |
  • Jun 2, 2017

Highlights from Middlesex's win over Metuchen in the Central Jersey, Group 1 baseball championship.

Highlights: Delbarton 7, St. Joseph Regional 4 in 8 innings - Non-Public A North semis (6/2/17)

  • |
  • Jun 2, 2017

Highlights from Delbarton's win over St. Joseph Regional in the Non-Public A baseball semifinals.

Highlights: Rondout Valley 3, Albertus Magnus 2 - NYS 'B' regional semis (6/1/17)

  • |
  • Jun 1, 2017

Highlights from Rondout Valley's win over Albertus Magnus in the NYS 'B' regional semifinals.

Postgame: Freeman on Albertus Magnus baseball season (6/1/17)

Albertus Magnus baseball coach Dan Freeman talks about the season following Magnus' loss to Rondout Valley in the state playoffs.

Highlights: Neptune 8, Jackson Liberty 7 - Central Jersey, Group 3 semis (5/30/17)

  • |
  • May 30, 2017

Highlights from Neptune's win over Mount Jackson Liberty in the Central Jersey, Group 3 semifinals.

Highlights: Ridgewood 6, Mount Olive 2 - Suspended for fog (5/30/17)

  • |
  • May 30, 2017

Highlights from Mount Olive and Ridgewood's suspended game in the North 1, Group 4 baseball semifinals.

Highlights: Millburn 7, Watchung Hills 1 - N2G4 semis (5/30/17)

  • |
  • May 30, 2017

Highlights from Millburn's win over Watchung Hills in the North 2 Group 4 baseball semifinals.

Postgame: Millburn avenges loss to Watchung Hills (5/30/17)

Millburn seniors Michael Kologlu and Richie Schiekofer talk about defeating Watchung Hills in the North 2 Group 4 semifinals.

Postgame: Albertus Magnus wins Class B title (5/27/17)

Albertus Magnus players and coaches talk about winning the Section 1 Class B finals

Postgame: North Salem wins back-to-back titles (5/27/17)

North Salem players and coaches react to winning the Section 1 Class C baseball title.

Highlights: Albertus Magnus 12, Edgemont 0 - Class B finals (5/27/17)

  • |
  • May 27, 2017

Highlights from Albertus Magnus win over Edgemont in the Section 1 Class B baseball finals.

Highlights: North Salem 7, Tuckahoe 2 - Class C finals (5/27/17)

  • |
  • May 27, 2017

Highlights from North Salem's win over Tuckahoe in the Section 1 Class C baseball finals

Highlights: Shoreham-WR 8, Bayport-BP 1 (5/26/17)

Highlights of Shoreham-WR over Bayport-BP.

Highlights: Westlake 20, Bronxville 12 - Class D finals (5/25/17)

Highlights and reaction from Westalke's win over Bronxville in the Section 1 Class D boys lacrosse finals.

Postgame: Yorktown wins Class B final (5/25/17)

Yorktown seniors Michelle Seger and Rilea Fusco talk about defeating Somers in the Section 1 Class B finals.

Highlights: Rye 10, Hendrick Hudson 6 - Class C final (5/25/17)

  • |
  • May 25, 2017

Highlights from Rye's win over Hendrick Hudson in the Section 1 Class C girls lacrosse finals.

Postgame: Rye wins Class C title (5/25/17)

Rye junior Margaret Mitchell and freshman Amelia Cunningham talk about defeating Hen Hud in the Section 1 Class C girls lacrosse finals.

Highlights: Yorktown 9, Somers 4 - Class B final (5/25/17)

  • |
  • May 25, 2017

Highlights from Yorktown's win over Somers in the Section 1 Class B girls lacrosse finals.

Postgame: Pearl River heads to Class A finals (5/24/17)

  • |
  • Jun 24, 2017

Pearl River coach Mike Oliva and seniors Joe Sassano and Chris Sabino talk about defeating Lakeland to advance to Class A finals.

Highlights: Pearl River 9, Lakeland 3 - Class A semis (5/24/17)

  • |
  • May 24, 2017

Highlights from Pearl River's win over Lakeland in the Section 1 Class A baseball semifinals.

Highlights: John Jay-Cross River 12, Rye 9 - Class B semis (5/23/17)

Highlights from John Jay-Cross River's win over Rye in the Section 1 Class B boys lacrosse semifinals.

Postgame: White Plains advances to Section semis (5/23/17)

  • |
  • May 24, 2017

White Plains senior Gehrig Hauser and junior Michael Attonito talk about defeating Sufferin the Section 1 Class AA quarterfinals.

Postgame: Pearl River heads to Class A finals (5/24/17)

  • |
  • May 24, 2017

Pearl River coach Mike Oliva and seniors Joe Sassano and Chris Sabino talk about defeating Lakeland to advance to Class A finals.

Highlights: Arlington 6, John Jay-East Fishkill 5 - Class AA quarters (5/23/17)

  • |
  • May 24, 2017

Highlights from Arlington's win over John Jay-East Fishkill in the Section 1 Class AA baseball quarterfinals.

Highlights: Pearl River 9, Lakeland 3 - Class A semis (5/24/17)

  • |
  • May 24, 2017

Highlights from Pearl River's win over Lakeland in the Section 1 Class A baseball semifinals.

Highlights: Delbarton 7, Christian Brothers Academy 6 - Non-Public A quarters (5/23/17)

Highlights from Delbarton's win over CBA in the Non-Public A boys lacrosse quarterfinals.

Highlights: White Plains 7, Suffern 1 - Class AA quarters (5/23/17)

  • |
  • May 24, 2017

Highlights from White Plains win over Suffern in the Section 1 Class AA baseball quarterfinals.

Highlights: Bronxville 19, Putnam Valley 4 - Class D finals (5/24/17)

Highlights from Bronxville's win over Putnam Valley in the Section 1 Class D girls lacrosse finals.

Highlights: Rye 16, Pelham 11 - Class C semis (5/23/17)

Highlights from Rye's win over Pelham in the Section 1 Class C girls lacrosse semifinals.

Postgame: Arlington continues postseason run (5/23/17)

Arlington senior Linwood Burke IV and junior Matt McGowan talk about defeating John Jay-East Fishkill in the Section 1 Class AA baseball quarterfinals.

Postgame: Scarsdale upsets Fox Lane in AA quarterfinals (5/23/17)

Interviews with Scarsdale standouts Tyler Mandel, Andrew Halperin and Jack Callahan

Highlights: North Rockland 14, Suffern 13 - Class A finals (5/24/17)

Highlights from North Rockland's win over Suffern in the Section 1 Class A girls lacrosse finals.

Highlights: Poly Prep 6, Horace Mann 3 - NYSAIS finals (5/24/17)

Highlights and reaction from Poly Prep's win over Horace Mann in the NYSAIS baseball finals.

Highlights: Scarsdale 7, Fox Lane 0 (5/23/17)

Highlights from Scarsdale's win over Fox Lane in the Section 1 Class AA baseball playoffs

Postgame: Lakeland/Panas heading back to Class A final (5/22/17)

  • |
  • May 22, 2017

Lakeland/Panas senior Sean Makar and junior Matt Hodges talk about defeating Mamaroneck in the Section 1 Class A semifinals.

Highlights: Seton Hall Prep 4, Millburn 2 - Greater Newark tourney finals

Highlights: Seton Hall Prep 4, Millburn 2

Highlights: Hackley 14, Rye Country Day 11 - NYSAIS semis (5/22/17)

Highlights and reaction from Hackley School's win over Rye Country Day School in the NYSAIS girls lacrosse semifinals.

Highlights: North Rockland 9, Scarsdale 3 - Class A semis (5/22/17)

  • |
  • May 22, 2017

Highlights from North Rockland's win over Scarsdale in the Section 1 Class A semifinals.

Highlights: Lakeland/Panas 13, Mamaroneck 4 - Class A semis (5/22/17)

  • |
  • May 22, 2017

Highlights from Lakeland/Panas win over Mamaroneck in the Section 1 Class A boys lacrosse semifinals.

Highlights: St. Joseph Regional 5, St. Mary's 4 - Bergen County quarters (5/20/17)

  • |
  • Jun 24, 2017

Highlights from St. Joseph Regional's win over St. Mary's in the Bergen County quarterfinals.

Highlights: Don Bosco Prep 5, Dumont 0 - Bergen County quarters (5/20/17)

  • |
  • Jun 24, 2017

Highlights from Don Bosco's win over Dumont in the Bergen County quarterfinals.

Highlights: Nyack 4, Rye 3 - Class A opening round (5/20/17)

Highlights from Nyack's win over Rye in the Section 1 Class A baseball opening round.

Highlights: Somers 16, Tappan Zee 4 - Class B quarters (5/20/17)

Highlights from Somers win over Tappan Zee in the Section 1 Class B boys lacrosse quarterfinals.

Highlights: Wappingers 16, Fox Lane 11 - Class A quarters (5/19/17)

  • |
  • May 20, 2017

Highlights from Wappingers win over Fox Lane in the Section 1 Class A boys lacrosse quarterfinals.

Postgame: Mikulski pitches Lakeland to quarterfinals (5/20/17)

  • |
  • May 20, 2017

Lakeland senior Matt Mikulski and freshman Evan Berta talk about the Hornets defeating John Jay-Cross River in the outbracket game.

Highlights: Mamaroneck 9, Mahopac 7 - Class A quarters (05/19/17)

  • |
  • May 20, 2017

Highlights from Mamaroneck's win over Mahopac in the Section 1 Class A girls lacrosse quarterfinals.

Postgame: Byram Hills moves to semifinals (5/20/17)

  • |
  • May 20, 2017

Byram Hills players react to the Bobcats earning a birth in the Section 1 Class C semifinals.

Highlights: Princeton 3, Northern Highlands 2 - North Jersey, Group 3 quarters (5/20/17)

Highlights from Princeton's 3-2 upset over Northern Highlands in the North Jersey Group 3 quarterfinals.

Highlights: Ramapo 7, Montville 4 - North Jersey, Group 2 quarters (5/20/17)

  • |
  • May 20, 2017

Highlights from Ramapo's win over Montville in the North Jersey, Group 2 quarterfinals.

Highlights: Lakeland 3, John Jay-Cross River 2 - Class A opening round (5/20/17)

  • |
  • May 20, 2017

Highlights from Lakeland's win over John Jay-Cross River in a Section 1 Class A outbracket game

Highlights: Byram Hills 11, Sleepy Hollow 3 - Class C quarters (5/20/17)

  • |
  • May 20, 2017

Highlights from Byram Hills win over Sleepy Hollow in the Section 1 Class C boys lacrosse quaterfinals.

Highlights: Mamaroneck 17, Arlington 6 - Class A quarters (5/19/17)

  • |
  • May 19, 2017

Highlights from Mamaroneck's win over Arlington in the Section 1 Class A quarterfinals.

Postgame: Mamaroneck moves into lacrosse semis (5/19/17)

  • |
  • May 19, 2017

Mamaroneck seniors Daniel O'Rourke and Emmett Faye talk about defeating Arlington and advancing to the Class A semifinals.

Postgame: Mamaroneck holds on for quarterfinal win (5/19/17)

  • |
  • May 19, 2017

Mamaroneck senior Julia Kwait and sophomore Chloe Stafford talk about defeating Mahopac in the Section 1 Class A quarterfinals.

Postgame: Panas advances with 8-run 6th inning (5/18/17)

  • |
  • May 18, 2017

Panas junior catcher Pat Kelly and senior shortstop David Reynoso talk about their come-from-behind win over Nanuet in a Class A outbracket game.

Highlights: Walter Panas 10, Nanuet 4 - Class A outbracket (5/18/17)

  • |
  • May 18, 2017

Highlights from Panas win over Nanuet in a Section 1 Class A outbracket baseball game.

Highlights: Suffern 9, White Plains 5 - Class AA first round (5/17/17)

Highlights from Suffern's win over White Plains in the first round of the Section 1 Class AA boys lacrosse playoffs.

Postgame: Iona Prep wins league title (5/17/17)

  • |
  • May 17, 2017

Iona Prep juniors Michael DeGasperis and Joe Persico talk about defeating Fordham Prep to win a league title.

Highlights: Iona Prep 8, Fordham Prep 4 (5/17/17)

  • |
  • May 17, 2017

Highlights from Iona Prep's win over Fordham Prep for the CHSAA NYC league title in boys lacrosse.

Highlights: Fox Lane 12, North Rockland 11 - Class AA first round (5/17/17)

  • |
  • May 17, 2017

Highlights from Fox Lane's win over North Rockland in the Section 1 Class AA boys lacrosse first round.

Highlights: Delbarton 6, Randolph 5 in 9 innings - Morris County Finals (5/15/17)

Highlights from Delbarton's win over Randolph in the Morris County Finals.

Highlights: Pompton Lakes 10, Passaic County Tech 6 - Passaic County finals (5/16/17)

  • |
  • May 16, 2017

Highlights from Pompton Lakes win over Passaic County Tech in the Passaic County baseball finals.

Postgame: Delbarton wins first county title since 2012 (5/15/17)

Delbarton's Thomas Colicchio and Bill Price talk about defeating Randolph in the Morris County finals.

Show more
  • of

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@News12Varsity