Westchester

Outbracket updates: Section 1 hoops

by Kevin Devaney Jr. on
Sun, Feb 3, 2013 2:21 PM

Updated Mon, Feb 18, 2013 1:41 PM
Outbracket updates: Section 1 hoops
Photo by Lonnie Webb

Follow Section 1 playoff basketball in Section 1 on Twitter: @MSGVarsityKDJ

The schedule for the Section 1 playoffs:
Wednesday: Outbracket games (at higher seed)
Friday: Opening round games (at higher seed)
Feb. 19-20: Quarterfinal games (at higher seed)
Feb. 25-March 3: Championship Week at Westchester County Center
 

Section 1 Boys Basketball Tournament

CLICK HERE to view FULL BRACKETS from the tournament

Class AA
Outbracket games

Wednesday
Suffern 47, Ketcham 40
White Plains 70, Yorktown 53
Carmel 57, Lincoln 38
Kennedy 64, Horace Greeley 44

Opening round
Friday

No. 16 Kennedy at No. 1 Spring Valley, TBA
No. 9 New Rochelle at No. 8 Clarkstown South, 6:30 p.m.
No. 13 Carmel at No. 4 Arlington, 6:30 p.m.
No. 12 Mamaroneck at No. 5 Mahopac, 6:30 p.m.
No. 14 White Plains at No. 3 Mount Vernon, 4:30 p.m.
No. 11 Ossining at No. 6 Fox Lane, 6 p.m.
No. 10 Clarkstown North at No. 7 Scarsdale, 6:30 p.m.
No. 15 Suffern at No. 2 North Rockland, TBA

Class A
Outbracket

Wednesday
Harrison 47, Nanuet 45
Riverside 61, John Jay-CR 44
Panas 74, Hen Hud 36
Beacon 62, Saunders 41
Rye 64, Sleepy Hollow 49
Pearl River 63, Roosevelt 38

Opening round
Friday
No. 17 Beacon at No. 1 Byram Hills, 7 p.m.
No. 9 Gorton at No. 8 Somers, 6 p.m.
No. 13 Panas at No. 4 Albertus Magnus, 7:30 p.m.
No. 12 Pearl River at No. 5 Peekskill, 5:30 p.m.
No. 11 Riverside at No. 6 Tappan Zee, 7 p.m.
No. 14 Harrison at No. 3 Poughkeepsie, 5 p.m.
No. 10 Pelham at No. 7 Nyack, 5 p.m.
No. 15 Rye at No. 2 Eastchester, 7 p.m.

Class B
Outbracket round

Wednesday
Irvington 53, Ardsley 49

Opening round
Friday
No. 16 Irvington at No. 1 Briarcliff, 6 p.m.
No. 9 North Salem at No. 8 Pawling, 6:30 p.m.
No. 12 Rye Neck at No. 5 Woodlands, 6 p.m.
No. 13 Pleasantville at No. 4 Dobbs Ferry, 5 p.m.
No. 14 Bronxville at No. 3 Lourdes, 5 p.m.
No. 11 Blind Brook at No. 6 Valhalla, 6:30 p.m.
No. 10 Edgemont at No. 7 Croton-Harmon, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Hastings at No. 2 Putnam Valley, 7 p.m.

Class C
Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20
No. 8 Hawthorne-CK at No. 1 Children's Village
No. 7 Hamilton at No. 2 Palisade Prep
No. 5 Tuckahoe at No. 4 Keio
No. 6 Haldane at No. 3 Solomon Schechter

Class D
Semifinals
at Westchester County Center

No. 1 Martin Luther King vs. No. 4 Clark Academy
No. 2 Biondi vs. No. 3 Greenburgh Academy
 

Section 1 Girls Basketball Tournament

CLICK HERE for full tournament brackets

Class AA

Outbracket round
Wednesday
Clarkstown North 40, Suffern 37 OT
Mamaroneck 52, Yorktown 44

Opening round
Friday
No. 17 Mamaroneck at No. 1 Ossining, 4:30 p.m.
No. 9 North Rockland at No. 8 Scarsdale, 4:30 p.m.
No. 12 Mahopac at No. 5 Arlington, 4:30 p.m.
No. 13 Fox Lane at No. 4 Ursuline, 5 p.m.
No. 11 Mount Vernon at No. 6 New Rochelle, 4:30 p.m.
No. 14 East Ramapo at No. 3 John Jay-EF, 4:30 p.m.
No. 10 Horace Greeley at No. 7 Clarkstown South, 4:30 p.m.
No. 18 Clarkstown North at No. 2 Lourdes, 7 p.m.

Class A
Outbracket round

Wednesday
Somers 52, Eastchester 18
Tappan Zee 56, Poughkeepsie 39
Peekskill 51, Nyack 37
Brewster 51, Panas 31
Rye 63, Riverside 31
Pelham 60, Yonkers 30
Byram Hills 54, Saunders 43
Hen Hud 54, Gorton 19

Opening round
Friday
No. 16 Brewster at No. 1 Pearl River, 5 p.m.
No. 9 Hen Hud vs. No. 8 Harrison, 4:30 p.m.
No. 12 Tappan Zee at No. 5 John Jay-CR, TBA
No. 13 Somers at No. 4 Albertus Magnus, 5:45 p.m.
No. 11 Peekskill at No. 6 Beacon, 4:30 p.m.
No. 14 Rye at No. 3 Lakeland, 5 p.m.
No. 23 Byram Hills at No. 7 Nanuet, 4:30 p.m.
No. 15 Pelham at No. 2 Sleepy Hollow, 5 p.m.

Class B
Opening round
Friday
No. 16 Bronxville at No. 1 Irvington, 4:15 p.m.
No. 9 Westlake at No. 8 Valhalla, 4:30 p.m.
No. 13 Edgemont at No. 4 Pleasantville, 5 p.m.
No. 12 Croton-Harmon at No. 5 Dobbs Ferry, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Rye Neck at No. 6 Ardsley, 4:30 p.m.
No. 14 North Salem at No. 3 Kennedy Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
No. 10 Woodlands at No. 7 Briarcliff, 4:30 p.m.
No. 15 Hastings at No. 2 Blind Brook, 4:30 p.m.

Class C
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 20
No. 1 Hamilton, bye
No. 5 Solomon Schechter at No. 4 Keio
No. 6 Tuckahoe at No. 3 Palisade Prep
No. 7 Yonkers Montessori at No. 2 Haldane

Email Kevin Devaney Jr. at kdevaney@cablevision.com

0
 Comments

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@News12Varsity